Program

1 - Monday 20 August 2012 - AM

p1 - Plenary

09:40 to 10:40
Jens K. Norskov (USA)
(Photo-)electro-catalytic fuel production

s01 - Symposium 1: Recent Advances in Electrochemical Instrumentation and Electrodes

11:00 to 11:20
Frank-Michael Matysik (Germany), Marija Cindric, Peter Palatzky, Rebekka Scholz
Electrochemically assisted injection: a novel instrumental approach for the hyphenation of electrochemistry - capillary electrophoresis - mass spectrometry

11:20 to 11:40
Dmitry Momotenko (Switzerland)
Microfluidic push-pull probe for scanning electrochemical microscopy  a multipurpose tool for chemical/electrochemical imaging.

11:40 to 12:20
Paul Bohn (USA), Sean Branagan, Nicholas Contento, Larry Gibson
Hydrodynamic Voltammetry at Annular Nanoband Electrodes Embedded in Nanocapillary Array Membranes

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

11:20 to 12:00
Scott Calabrese Barton (USA), Hao Wen
Multiscale Porous Electrodes for Bioelectrocatalysis

12:00 to 12:20
Wolfgang Schuhmann (Germany)
A short journey through bioelectrochemistry. Electron-transfer pathways between enzymes and electrodes as a prerequisite for the design of biosensors and biofuel cells

s04b - Symposium 4b: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

11:20 to 12:00
Rüdiger Kötz (Switzerland), Annette Foelske-Schmitz, Moritz Maximilian Hantel, Daniel Weingarth
From Graphite to Graphene - Novel Electrode Materials for Supercapacitors

12:00 to 12:20
Jakub Reiter (Germany), Elie Paillard, Stefano Passerini, Martin Winter
Electrochemical and physicochemical properties of new PYR12O1 ionic liquids

12:20 to 12:40
Joel Gaubicher (France), Jean-Claude Badot, Philippe Blanchard, Audrey Bouvrée, Thierry Brousse, Charles Cougnon, Dominique Guyomard, Bernard Lestriez, Lenaic Madec
New concept and electrochemistry of in situ non-covalent immobilization of redox molecules for energy storage applications

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

11:20 to 12:00
Masahiro Watanabe (Japan)
Development of Pt and Pt-Alloy Electrocatalysts For the Next Generation PEFCs

12:00 to 12:20
Alejandro Oyarce (Sweden), Carlos Gonzales, Carina Lagergren, Göran Lindbergh
The performance of a direct-sorbitol PEMFC at different temperatures

s07 - Symposium 7: Cathodic and Anodic Routes to Electrochemical Fabrication

11:00 to 11:40
Jörg Weissmüller (Germany)
Novel Functional Materials Based on Nanoporous Metals

11:40 to 12:20
Yi Ding (China)
Nanoporous Gold Leaf Based Electrodes for Advanced Energy Technologies

s08 - Symposium 8: Electroactive Polymeric and Inorganic Materials

11:00 to 11:20
Daniel Bélanger (Canada), Daniel Bélanger, Carlos Alberto Castro Ruiz, Dominic Rochefort, Galyna Shul
Electrochemical Modification of Surfaces with the Diazonium Chemistry

11:20 to 11:40
Evgenia Dmitrieva (Germany), Lothar Dunsch, Andrea Kellenberger
Charged states at phenazine units in polyaniline: In situ ESR/UV-vis-NIR and ATR-FTIR spectroelectrochemistry

11:40 to 12:00
Csaba Visy (Hungary), Emese Peintler-Kriván, Peter S. Tóth
Contribution of the Various Charge Carriers to the Development of the Conducting State of Conjugated Polymers: Identification and Interpretation

12:00 to 12:20
György Inzelt (Hungary), Balázs B. Berkes
Nanogravimetric Study on the Adsorption and Electropolymerization of Indole and Indole Derivatives and on the Redox Behavior of Polyindoles

12:20 to 12:40
Alexander Nekrasov (Russia), Oxana Gribkova, Victor Ivanov, Olga Omelchenko, Anatoly Vannikov
Peculiarities of Spectroelectrochemical Behavior of Interpolymer Complexes of Polyaniline with Different Polymeric Sulfonic Acids

s10 - Symposium 10: Electrochemical Process Engineering and Technology

11:00 to 11:20
Vitaly Bychkov (Sweden), Ludvig Edman, Piotr Matyba, Mikhail Modestov, Olexey Yukhimenko
Speed-up of Electrochemical Doping Process in Organic Semiconductors through Front Instability

11:20 to 11:40
Yann Bultel (France)
Modeling of Gradual Internal Reforming process over Ni-YSZ SOFC anode with a catalytic layer: Effect of the Steam to Methane ratio

11:40 to 12:00
Lucía Fernández Macía (Belgium), Thomas Doneux, Annick Hubin, María Petrova, Rik Pintelon
Random Noise for a Reliable Modeling of Electrochemical Reactions. Study of a Redox Reaction on a Self-Assembled Monolayer Modified Electrode

12:00 to 12:20
Gerd Mutschke (Germany), Andreas Bund, Jochen Froehlich, Kristina Tschulik, Margitta Uhlemann
On the Role of Electrolyte Convection for the magnetic Structuring of Metal Deposits

s12 - Symposium 12: Photoelectrochemistry, Electrochromism and Electrochemiluminescence

11:00 to 11:40
Paul Low (United Kingdom)
Spectroelectrochemistry: A valuable tool in a synthetic chemist s toolbox

11:40 to 12:00
Jane Falgenhauer (Germany), Hidetoshi Miura, Derck Schlettwein
Electrochemical and Spectroelectrochemical Characterization of New Indoline Dyes for the Sensitization of Porous ZnO in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells

12:00 to 12:20
Frantisek Hartl (United Kingdom), Russell Balster, Nur Rizalman
Pi-Dimerization of Radical Cations of Hepta-, Penta- and Tetrathienoacenes: Substituent and Counterion Effects

12:20 to 12:40
Qiang Zeng (United Kingdom), Frantisek Hartl, Antonin Vlcek Jr
Electrochemical Reductive Deprotonation of an Imidazole Ligands in Rhenium(I) Carbonyl α-Diimine Complexes

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

11:00 to 11:40
Masayoshi Watanabe (Japan)
Diffusion and Migration in Ionic Liquids: A Search for Super-diffusing Li+ and H+

11:40 to 12:00
Oleg Borodin (USA), Dmitry Bedrov, Grant Smith, Jenel Vatamanu, Lidan Xing
Insight into Ionic Liquid and Liquid Electrolyte Behavior at Electroactive Interfaces

12:00 to 12:20
Maxim Fedorov (United Kingdom)
Molecular Mechanisms of Electrolytes Interactions with Carbon Nanomaterials: from Fundamentals to Applications

12:20 to 12:40
Susan Perkin (United Kingdom)
Self-Assembly and Friction in Confined Ionic Liquid Electrolytes

s14 - Symposium 14: Electrochemistry at Liquid-Liquid Interfaces

11:00 to 11:40
Hubert H. Girault (Switzerland), Peiyu Ge, Astrid Olaya, Pekka Peljo, Micheal Scanlon, Kathryn Toghill, Patrick Voyame
Water Splitting and CO2 Reduction at Soft Interfaces

11:40 to 12:00
Micheal D. Scanlon (Switzerland), Peiyu Ge, Hubert H. Girault
H2 evolution across nano-Schottky junctions at carbon supported MoS2 catalysts in biphasic liquid systems

12:00 to 12:20
Tom Stockmann (Canada), Zhifeng Ding, Anne-Marie Montgomery, J. Clara Wren
Electrochemical assessment of water|ionic liquid biphasic systems towards nuclear waste reclamation

12:20 to 12:40
Vladimír Mareček (Czech Republic), Karel Holub, Karel Stulík
Formation of Ion Pairs at a Liquid|Liquid Interface

s15 - Symposium: General Session

11:00 to 11:20
Aleix Comas-Vives (Germany), Timo Jacob
Understanding Electrode/Electrolyte Interfaces

11:20 to 11:40
Alexander Bondarenko (Germany), Alexander Bondarenko, John Henry, Minghua Huang, Artjom Maljusch, Wolfgang Schuhmann
Electrode | Electrolyte Interface Characterisation during Intercalation of Cu into Te

11:40 to 12:00
Taro Uchida (Japan), Takeshi Hasegawa, Masatoshi Osawa
Probing the Electrochemical Interface by ATR-SEIRAS Using Polarized Radiation

12:00 to 12:20
Tetsuya Kida (Japan), Kengo Shimanoe, Satoshi Suehiro, Tooru Tanaka, Masayoshi Yuasa
Synthesis of Cu2ZnSnS4 nanocrystals and fabrication of thin films for photovoltaic application

1 - Monday 20 August 2012 - PM

s01 - Symposium 1: Recent Advances in Electrochemical Instrumentation and Electrodes

14:20 to 14:40
William Heineman (USA), Eme Abu, Sam Bryan, Carl Seliskar
Spectroelectrochemistry as a Strategy for Improving Selectivity of Sensors for Environmental Applications

14:40 to 15:00
Fabien Miomandre (France), Pierre Audebert, Jean-Frederic Audibert, Jean-Christophe Lacroix, Pascal Martin, Robert Pansu
Coupling electrochemistry with fluorescence microscopy : insights into electrofluorescence properties and plasmon modulation.

15:00 to 15:20
Fernando Moraes (Brazil), Emanuel Carrilho, Ivana Cesarino, Renato Lima, Sergio Machado
Electrochemical Detection of Serotonin Using a Microfluidic Device Integrating Vertically Aligned CNTs

15:20 to 15:40
Soma Vesztergom (Hungary), Győző G. Láng
Dual Cyclic Voltammetry with RRDEs: Creating 3D Maps of Electrode Reaction Products

15:40 to 16:20
Eric Bakker (Switzerland)
New Directions for Ion-Selective Electrodes

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Ching-Chou Wu (Taiwan), Shin-Yu Fu, Yu-Fen Kuo
Cell-Based Chips for Measurement of Cellular Respiratory Activity, Acidification Rate and Oxidative Stress

17:00 to 17:20
Tomokazu Matsue (Japan), Kosuke Ino, Taku Nishijou, Hitoshi Shiku, Yasufumi Takahashi
Local Redox Cycling-Based Electrochemical Device for Characterization of 3D Culture Cells

17:20 to 17:40
Yueh-Yuan Fang (Taiwan), Yi-Cheng Hsieh, Chii-Wann Lin
Continuous monitoring oxygen level of stem cell culture in 96-well plate

17:40 to 18:00
Alexander Kuhn (France), Laurent Bouffier, Matthias Heim, Serge Ravaine, Stephane Reculusa, Veronika Urbanova, Karel Vytras, Blaise Yvert
Improving the performance of microelectrode arrays for neuronal recording

18:00 to 18:20
Damien Marchal (France), Benoit Limoges, Mélanie Moreau
Real-time Monitoring of DNA Amplification in a Smart Electrochemical Microplate

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

14:20 to 14:40
Sergey Shleev (Sweden), Viktor Andoralov, Zoltan Blum, Magnus Falk, Markus Granmo , Roland Ludwig , Olga Morozova, Jens Schouenborg, Javier Sotres, Dmitry Suyatin
High-performance, size-optimised, nanobiostructure-based biofuel cell operating in rat brain

14:40 to 15:00
Sidney Aquino Neto (Brazil), Shelley D. Minteer, Matthew T. Meredith, Adalgisa R. De Andrade, Emily L. Suda, Shuai Xu
Preparation and electrochemical characterization of direct electron transfer-based bioanodes for ethanol biofuel cell

15:00 to 15:20
Ernesto Gonzalez (Brazil), Plamen Atanassov, Gustavo Ciniciato, Carolin Lau
Bio-inks for Printable Paper Based Biofuel Cells

15:20 to 15:40
Marcos Pita (Spain), Antonio L. De Lacey, Cristina Gutierrez-Sanchez, Sergey Shleev
Improving the Direct Electron Transfer Efficiency in Laccase Electrodes for Biofuel Cell Cathodic Reactions

15:40 to 16:00
Isao Shitanda (Japan), Masayuki Itagaki, Shuji Ogawa
3-D Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy Study on Open-air Type Biofuel Cell using Enzyme Immobilized Porous Carbon Fiber Sheet Electrode

16:00 to 16:20
Frank Crespilho (Brazil)
Flexible Carbon Fiber Electrodes for Implantable Glucose/O2 Bio-fuel Cell in Rat Intravenous

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Alan Le Goff (France), Serge Cosnier, Karine Gorgy, Michael Holzinger
Carbon nanotube electrodes functionalized with redox-active molecules for bioelectrochemical applications

17:00 to 17:20
Krzysztof Stolarczyk (Poland), Jan F. Biernat, Renata Bilewicz, Dominka Lyp, Jerzy Rogalski, Kamila Zelechowska
Arylated Carbon Nanotubes for Biobatteries and Biofuel Cells

17:20 to 17:40
Laith Hussein (Germany), Fethi Olcaytug, Gerald Urban
Enzyme-Based Carbon Nanostructured Electrodes for Biofuel Cell Applications

17:40 to 18:00
Oleg Voronin (Russia)
Hydrogenase-based Fuel Cell Combined with Microbial Bioreactor for Conversion of Cellulose Containing Wastes into Electricity

18:00 to 18:20
Alexandre Ciaccafava (France), Marc Baaden, Anne De Poulpiquet, Marie Thérčse Giudici-Orticoni, Sophie Lecomte, Elisabeth Lojou
DYE-FUNCTIONNALIZED CARBON NANOTUBE NETWORKS FOR EFFICIENT H2 OXIDATION BY AN O2- AND CO-RESISTANT HYDROGENASE

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

14:20 to 14:40
Michel Armand (Spain)
Batteries: Are We Promising Too Much?

14:40 to 15:20
Joachim Maier (Germany)
Lithium Batteries: What Are the Adjusting Screws?

15:20 to 15:40
Craig Fisher (Japan), M. Saiful Islam, Navaratnarajah Kuganathan
Surface Structures of Li2MnSiO4 and Their Effect on Li Ion Migration

15:40 to 16:00
Yongyao Xia (China), Yonggang Wang
Pseudo-capacitive Profile vs. Li-intercalation in Nano-LiFePO4

16:00 to 16:20
Nils Böckenfeld (Germany), Andrea Balducci, Stefano Passerini, Martin Winter
The Influence of Activated Carbons on the Performance of Lithium Iron Phosphate-based Electrodes

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Steen Schougaard (Canada), Michel Gauthier, Guoxian Liang, Christophe Michot, David Lepage
The Use of Conductive Polymers in LiFePO4 Composite Positive Electrodes for Lithium-ion Batteries

17:00 to 17:20
Serife Kaymaksiz (Germany), Mario Wachtler, Margret Wohlfahrt-Mehrens
Application of Stationary and Hydrodynamic Voltammetry Techniques to Investigate Redox Shuttle Additives for Overcharge Protection of Li-ion Batteries

17:20 to 17:40
Masaki Yamagata (Japan), Tetsuya Higashizaki, Masashi Ishikawa, Manabu Kikuta, Michiyuki Kono, Yukiko Matsui, Nobuhide Nishigaki, Satoshi Nishishita, Toshinori Sugimoto
Electrochemical Behavior of Several Graphite Anodes in Bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide-based Ionic Liquids and Their Structural Aspects of Electrode/Electrolyte Interfaces

17:40 to 18:00
Yoon-Sok Kang (Korea), Junyoung Mun, Min Sik Park
Novel additives for protection of high voltage cathode

18:00 to 18:20
Jung-Yi Yu (Korea), Sangil Han, Yoonchang Kim, Woocheol Shin, Hironari Takase, Jung-Yi Yu
Recent Development of High Voltage Electrolytes for Lithium Ion Batteries (LIBs) in xEV applications

18:20 to 18:40
Andreas Wohlfarth (Germany), Klaus-Dieter Kreuer, Joachim Maier, Jan Melchior
Single Alkaline (Li+, Na+) Ion Conducting Polyelectrolytes for Battery Applications

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

14:20 to 14:40
Radoslav Adzic (USA), Stoyan Bliznakov, Yun Cai, Kuanping Gong, Kurian Kuttiyiel, Kotaro Sasaki, Miomir Vukmirovic, Jia Wang, Lijun Yang, Yu Zhang
Platinum Monolayer Electrocatalysts for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction: Designing the Supporting Nano-cores for Improved Performance

14:40 to 15:00
Ifan Stephens (Denmark), Lone Bech, Alexander Bondarenko, Ib Chorkendorff, Maria Escudero-Escribano, Daniel Friebel, Ulrik Grřnbjerg, Patricia Hernandez-Fernandez, Anders Jepsen, Tobias Johansson, Paolo Malacrida, David McCarthy, Jane Nielsen, Anders Nierhoff, Anders Nilsson, Francisco Perez-Alonso, Jan Rossmeisl, Jakob Schiřtz
What determines the oxygen reduction activity of alloys of Pt and early transition metals?

15:00 to 15:20
Enrique Herrero (Spain), Carlos Busó-Rogero, José Solla-Gullón, Francisco J. Vidal-Iglesias
Surface and pH Effects in Ethanol Oxidation on Platinum Nanoparticles.

15:20 to 15:40
Diana Carolina Galeano Nuńez (Germany), Karl J.J. Mayrhofer, Josef C. Meier, Volker Peinecke, Ferdi Schüth
Activity and Stability of Nanostructured Catalysts for Fuel Cells

15:40 to 16:00
Vladimir Guterman (Russia), Tatiana Lastovina, Andrey Pakharev, Elena Pakhomova
Supported Electrocatalysts Based on M-core  Pt-shell and Hollow Type Nanoparticles

16:00 to 16:20
Dae Jong You (Korea), Seon-ah Jin, Kang Hee Lee
PdP Overgrowth on Carbon-supported PdCoP Electrocatalyst for Oxygen Reduction Reaction in PEMFC

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Alexander Bauder (Germany), Robert Alink, Kaspar Andreas Friedrich, Jan Haußmann, Henning Markötter, Joachim Scholta
Influence of the MPL on PEM fuel cell performance

17:00 to 17:20
Kaspar Andreas Friedrich (Germany), Daniel Garcia Sanchez
Oscillations of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells and the associated Water Management

17:20 to 17:40
Nada Zamel (Germany), Arjun Bhattarai, Dietmar Gerteisen
Spatially Resolved Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy Measurements for PEM Fuel Cells  Effect of Flow Rate on Water Transport

17:40 to 18:00
Samira Siahrostami (Denmark)
Tandem Cathode in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell

18:00 to 18:20
Josef Schefold (Germany), Annabelle Brisse
Long-Term Reversible Operation of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells for Steam Electrolysis

s07 - Symposium 7: Cathodic and Anodic Routes to Electrochemical Fabrication

14:20 to 15:00
Peter Strasser (Germany)
Nanostructured electrocatalysts based on dealloyed Pt bimetallic alloys

15:00 to 15:20
Khaled Soliman (Germany)
Electrosynthesis of Facet-Controlled Iridium Nanoparticles and their Electrocatalytic Activity towards Carbon Monoxide Adlayer Oxidation

15:20 to 15:40
Yan-Yan Song (China)
Pt Nanoparticle Functionalized TiO2 Nanotubes: A Refreshable Platform for Methanol Electrooxidation and Nonenzymatic Glucose Detection

15:40 to 16:00
Stanko Brankovic (USA), Ray Carpenter, Shereen Elhalawaty, Jinnie George, Dmitri Litvinov
Electrodeposited Ferromagnetic Metal/Metal Oxide Materials for Magnetic Field Sensor Application

16:00 to 16:20
Giancarlo Pigozzi (Switzerland), Debashis Mukherji, Patrik Schmutz
Electrochemical Selective Phase Dissolution for the Synthesis of Intermetallic Nanoparticles with Core-Shell Structure

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Mary Ryan (United Kingdom), Lesley Cohen, Ullrich Hannemann, Julia Lyubina
Electrochemical Processing of Novel Composite Materials for Energy Efficient Magnetic Cooling

17:00 to 17:20
Lorena Monzon (Ireland), J.M.D. Coey, Louise Klodt, Karsten Rode, M. Venkatesan
Electrosynthesised Magnetic and Non-magnetic Microcrystals

17:20 to 17:40
Giovanni Zangari (USA), Lok-kun Tsui
Photoelectrochemistry of TiO2 nanotubes prepared under various anodization conditions and modified by Cu2O or Fe2O3

17:40 to 18:00
Min Yang (China), Kiyoung Lee, Patrik Schmuki
Nb-doped TiO2 Nanotubes for an Enhanced Efficiency in Photoresponse and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells

18:00 to 18:20
Ning Liu (Germany), Indhumati Paramasivam, Patrik Schmuki, Min Yang
Some Critical Factors for Photocatalysis and Electrochemically Assisted Photocatalysis on Self-organized TiO2 Nanotubes

s08 - Symposium 8: Electroactive Polymeric and Inorganic Materials

14:20 to 14:40
Robert Hillman (United Kingdom), Karl Ryder, Christopher Zaleski
Novel Mass Transfer Effects Accompanying Redox Switching of Poly(3,4,-ethylenedioxythiophene) Films in Deep Eutectic Solvents

14:40 to 15:00
Jorge Correia (Portugal), Catarina Gustavo
Mass Transfer Processes in the Redox Conversion of PEDOT-PSS

15:00 to 15:20
Mikhail Vorotyntsev (France), Dmitry Konev
Chronoamperometric In situ Measurement of the Specific Conductivity of a Thin Film on the Disc Electrode Surface

15:20 to 15:40
Mie Lillethorup (Denmark)
Investigating Charge Transfer Processes in Ferrocene-containing Polymer Brushes

15:40 to 16:00
Kim McKelvey (United Kingdom), Anisha Patel, Patrick Unwin
Scanning Electrochemical Cell Microscopy: Nanoscale Polymer Synthesis and Patterning

16:00 to 16:20
Jacek Gasiorowski (Austria), Achim Walter Hassel, Andrei Ionut Mardare, Helmut Neugebauer, Niyazi Serdar Sariciftci
High throughput screening of small amounts of organic semiconductors using a scanning droplet cell

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Johan Bobacka (Finland), Ioana Demetrescu, Cristina Dumitriu, Rose-Marie Latonen, Zekra Mousavi
Electrochemical Characteristics of Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)-Fullerene Composite Electrodes

17:00 to 17:20
James Cox (USA), Pawel J. Kulesza, Beata Mehdi, Iwona Rutkowska
Electrocatalysis at Dispersed, Nanoscale Domains in Organically Modified Silica Films

17:20 to 17:40
Pawel J. Kulesza (Poland), James A. Cox, Iwona A. Rutkowska, Katarzyna Skorupska, Sylwia Zoladek
Development of Functionalized Conducting Polymer or Metal Oxide Linked Polyoxometallate-Modified Gold Nanoparticles

17:40 to 18:00
Leonid Pugolovkin (Russia), Marina Borzenko, Olga Cherstiouk, Alexander Khokhlov, Veronika Laurinavichute, Alexander Simonov, Galina Tsirlina
The Effect of Deposition Mode on the Growth of Electrochromic Oxotungstate Films from Peroxide-free Acidic Solutions

18:00 to 18:20
Carol Crean (United Kingdom)
Conducting Polymer Noble Metal Nanoparticle Composites from Ionic Liquids

s10 - Symposium 10: Electrochemical Process Engineering and Technology

14:20 to 15:00
Masatsugu Morimitsu (Japan)
Preparation, Characterization, and Performance of Amorphous Oxide Coated Titanium Anodes

15:00 to 15:20
Sascha Mühlenhoff (Germany), Kerstin Eckert, Stefan Odenbach, Xuegeng Yang
Magnetohydrodynamic convection during Cu-electrodeposition in a magnetic gradient field

15:20 to 15:40
Karl Ryder (United Kingdom), Andrew Abbott, Matthew Appleton, Neil DSouza, Saima Saleem, Paul Withey
Electrolytic Surface Processing of Super-alloy Aerospace Castings using Choline chloride-based Ionic Liquids

15:40 to 16:00
Jana D. Abou Ziki (Canada), Rolf Wuthrich
Improving Glass Micro-drilling By Glow Discharge Electrolysis Using Force-feedback Algorithms

16:00 to 16:20
Jhih-Jyun Yan (Taiwan), Wei-Ping Dow, Chun-Wei Lu, Jhih Jyun Yan
The Effect of Organic Acid with Organic Additive on Through Hole Filling by Cu Electroplating

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Christos Comninellis (Switzerland)
The Importance of Catalysis in the Electrochemical Oxygen Transfer Reactions (EOTR)

17:20 to 17:40
Ann Cornell (Sweden), John Gustavsson, Göran Lindbergh
In-Situ Activation of the Hydrogen Evolution Reaction by Tri-Valent Cations in Electrolytes of Near Neutral pH

17:40 to 18:00
Chi-Chang Hu (Taiwan), Kuo-Hsin Chang, Huan-Ching Hsu, Ching-Chun Huang
Cathodic Deposition of TiO2: Developing New and High-Efficient Deposition Solutions

18:00 to 18:20
Lokmane Abdelouahed (France), François Lapicque, Souhila Poncin, Gerard Valentin
Optimal anode design of electrochemical batch cell for electrolytic reduction of hematite to iron

s12 - Symposium 12: Photoelectrochemistry, Electrochromism and Electrochemiluminescence

14:20 to 15:00
Pierre Audebert (France)
New functional electroactive tetrazine derivatives; Electrochemistry fluorescence and applications to sensing.

15:00 to 15:20
Frederic Barriere (France), Cyril Poriel, Joelle Rault-Berthelot, Damien Thirion
Experimental and Theoretical Interplay in the Development of DiSpiroFluorene-IndenoFluorene Derivatives for Blue Organic Electroluminescent Devices

15:20 to 15:40
Jeanet Conradie (South Africa)
Oxidation potential of [Rh(beta-diketonato)(P(OPh)3)2] complexes  relationships with experimental, empirical and calculated parameters.

15:40 to 16:00
Michael Schmittel (Germany)
Tuning the Wavelength of Electrochemiluminescence by Anodic Potential: A Design Using Non-Kekulé-Structured Iridium-Ruthenium Luminophores

16:00 to 16:20
Luiz Henrique Dall Antonia (Brazil), Renata Afonso, Adriana Lucilha, Marcelo R. da Silva
Combustion Synthesis of Zinc Oxide Semiconductor for Photoanodes Design

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Robert Forster (Ireland)
High Sensitivity Disease Biomarker Detection : Electrochemiluminescent Metallopolymer:Nanoparticle Composites

17:00 to 17:20
Aranzazu Heras (Spain), Alvaro Colina, Noelia Gonzalez
Spectroelectrochemistry at screen-printed electrodes. Analysis of neurotransmitters.

17:20 to 17:40
Michal Bledowski (Germany), Radim Beránek, Oleksiy Khavryuchenko, Ayyappan Ramakrishnan, Lidong Wang
Photoelectrochemical water splitting at hybrid photoanodes

17:40 to 18:00
Akira Yamakata (Japan), Kazunari Domen, Jun Kubota, Masatoshi Osawa, Masaaki Yoshida
Potential-dependent Recombination Kinetics of Photogenerated Electrons in N- and P-type GaN Photoelectrodes

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

14:20 to 14:40
Ezequiel Leiva (Argentina), Marcelo Mariscal, Christian F. Negre, Oscar Alejandro Oviedo, Oscar Alejandro Pinto, Cristian Gabriel Sanchez
Underpotential Deposition at the Nanoscale

14:40 to 15:00
Yuwen Liu (China)
The Effect of the Quantum Capacitance on the Electrochemistry at Graphenes and Carbon Nanotubes

15:00 to 15:20
Celine Merlet (France), Yury Gogotsi, Paul Madden, Benjamin Rotenberg, Mathieu Salanne, Patrice Simon, Pierre-Louis Taberna
Understanding the Charging Mechanism of Nanoporous Carbon Electrodes from Molecular Dynamics Simulations

15:20 to 15:40
Tamás Pajkossy (Hungary)
Impedance spectra of Pt(100) around the hydrogen adsorption/desorption peak

15:40 to 16:00
Izabela Kaminska (Poland), Rabah Boukherroub, Yannick Coffinier, Manash R. Das, Joanna Niedziolka-Jonsson, Marcin Opallo, Janusz Sobczak, Sabine Szunerits , Patrice Woisel
Graphene/tetrathiafulvalene nanocomposite switchable surfaces

16:00 to 16:20
Anthony Kucernak (United Kingdom), N. Cousens, Alexei Kornyshev, M. Marinescu, C. W. Monroe, E. S. Sleightholme, Michael Urbakh
How low can you go? Ultra low voltage electrowetting

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Frieder Mugele (Netherlands)
Electrowetting-controlled optofluidics: from basic principles to perfect lenses and high speed microlens arrays

17:20 to 17:40
Jorge O. Zerbino (Argentina), Claudio Della Volpe, Liliana Gassa, Alberto Maltz, Stefano Siboni
The water double layer on gold electrodes confined and in contact with immiscible solvents

17:40 to 18:00
Nikolay Podgaynyy (Germany)
Influence of Adsorbates on the Friction Force in Electrolyte

s14 - Symposium 14: Electrochemistry at Liquid-Liquid Interfaces

14:20 to 15:00
Shigeru Amemiya (USA)
New Applications of Ion Transfer at Liquid/Liquid Interfaces: From Ultrasensitive Ion Analysis to Nanoscale Electrochemical Imaging

15:00 to 15:20
Yuanhua Shao (China)
Application of Glass Micro/Nanopipettes in Analytical Chemistry

15:20 to 15:40
Damien Arrigan (Australia), Eva Alvarez de Eulate, Shane O Sullivan
Detection of proteins by voltammetry at water-organogel interfaces: influence of adsorption and surfactant on analytical performance

15:40 to 16:00
Kate Meadows (United Kingdom), Patrick Unwin
A New Approach for Fabricating Microscale Lipid Bilayers at Glass Pipettes: Ion Transport and Passive Permeation Visualization

16:00 to 16:20
Henrik Jensen (Denmark), Rune Andersen Hartvig, Lene Jorgensen, Jesper Ostergaard, Marco Van de Weert
Protein Adsorption at Biomimetic Liquid-Liquid Interfaces: The role of Electrostatic Interactions, Dielectric Layers and Charge Regulation

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Michael Cecchini (United Kingdom)
Trace Detection of Analytes using Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering at the Liquid-Liquid Interface

17:00 to 17:40
Takashi Kakiuchi (Japan)
Ionic Liquid Salt Bridge Enables accurate Determination of Single Ion Activities in Electrolyte Solutions

17:40 to 18:00
Zdeněk Samec (Czech Republic), Jan Langmaier, Stanislav Zalis
Dielectric Permittivity of Highly Hydrophobic Ionic Liquids Used in Electrochemical Studies of Ion Transfer

18:00 to 18:20
Jingyuan Chen (Japan), Koichi Aoki, Qian Wang, Jie Yu
Contribution of Emulsification to Thickness of Three-Phase Boundaries

s15 - Symposium: General Session

14:20 to 14:40
David Harrington (Canada)
The Rate-Determining Step in EIS

14:40 to 15:00
Franz Richter (Germany), Carl-Albrecht Schiller, Norbert Wagner
Relaxation Impedance - The Nature of Inductive and Capacitive Behaviour in Low Frequency Impedance Spectra of Corroding Electrodes, Batteries and Fuel Cells

15:00 to 15:20
Tom Breugelmans (Belgium), Annick Hubin, John Lataire, Thibault Muselle, Rik Pintelon
Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy to quantify the non-stationary behaviour of a rapidly evolving electrochemical process: an instantaneous impedance value

15:20 to 15:40
Aleksandar Zeradjanin (Germany), Wolfgang Schuhmann
Evaluation of Gas Evolving Electrodes via Local Electrochemical Noise Measurements

15:40 to 16:00
Laszlo Peter (Hungary)
Reverse composition depth profile analysis of electrodeposited alloys

16:00 to 16:20
Sönke Schmachtel (Finland), David Lloyd
Transient Experiments for the Rotating Disc Electrode

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Andrea Ravalli (Italy), Giovanna Marrazza
Gold Nanostructures for Affinity Biosensing Applications

17:00 to 17:20
Thabile Ndlovu (South Africa), Omotayo A. Arotiba, Rui W. Krause, Bhekie Mamba, Srinivasan Sampath
Electrochemical Detection and Removal of Lead in Water Using Poly(propylene imine) Modified Re-compressed Exfoliated Graphite Electrodes

17:20 to 17:40
Abbas Shirmardi-Dezaki (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
An Electronic Tongue for Simultaneous Determination of Cyanide, Thiocyanate and Iodide in Presence of Chloride

17:40 to 18:00
Fabiano Gonzaga (Brazil), Sidney Sobral
A New Method for Determining the Acid Number of Biodiesel Based on Coulometric Titration

18:00 to 18:20
Edilson Moura Pinto (Brazil), Antônio Carlos Dias Ângelo, Jéssica Cleidiane Paraizo Magalhăes, Wyllerson Gomes, David Mendez Soares
Dynamics of formation of electropolymarized thin films of Rhodamine B on gold electrodes of EQCM.

2 - Tuesday 21 August 2012 - AM

p1 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Kazunari Domen (Japan)
Photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical water splitting based on oxynitride materials

s01 - Symposium 1: Recent Advances in Electrochemical Instrumentation and Electrodes

09:40 to 10:20
Constant van den Berg (United Kingdom), Mahmoud Abu Alhaija, Zhaoshun Bi, Pascal Salaun
Electrodes in Stripping Voltammetry: can we do without Mercury?

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Sireerat Intarakamhang (Thailand), Wolfgang Schuhmann, Albert Schulte
Robotic Stripping Voltammetry of Trace Lead and Cadmium in Water and Soil Samples

11:00 to 11:20
Tomas Navratil (Czech Republic), Jana Jaklova Dytrtova, Vladimir Marecek, Katerina Novakova, Martina Parisova, Ivana Sestakova
Application of Electrochemical Techniques for Elucidation of Transport of Hazardous Metals across the Phospholipid Membranes

11:20 to 11:40
Sabine Szunerits (France), Rabah Boukherroub, Yannick Coffinier
Boron-doped diamond nanowires: a new interface for sensitive electrochemical detection

11:40 to 12:00
Hasuck Kim (Korea), Yang-Rae Kim, Jeong-Wook Oh, Ik-Soo Shin, Yongtak Yang
Enhanced Electrogenerated Chemiluminescence on Boron-doped Diamond Electrode

12:00 to 12:20
Guzel Ziyatdinova (Russia), Herman Budnikov
Carbon Nanotube Based Amperometric Sensors for Determination of Phenolic Antioxidants

12:20 to 12:40
Yann Leroux (France), Didier Astruc, Alison J. Downard, Philippe Hapiot, Fei Hui, Jean-Marc Noel, Clément Roux, Jaime Ruiz
Diazonium Electrochemistry as Powerful Tool to Achieve Functional Monolayer onto Carbon Surfaces.

s02 - Symposium 2: Electrochemistry meets Biology: Fundamental Aspects of Electrochemistry with Biological Systems

09:40 to 10:00
Shelley Minteer (USA)
Mitochondrial-based Voltammetric Toxicity Sensor

10:00 to 10:20
Judith Rishpon (Israel)
Cancer Diagnosis Based on Electrochemical Distinction Between Cancerous and Healthy Biopsies.

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Keith Baronian (New Zealand), Alison Downard, Frankie Rawson
Electrochemical detection of intracellular and cell membrane redox systems in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

11:00 to 11:20
Lo Gorton (Sweden), Kamil Górecki, Kamrul Hasan, Cecilia Hägerhäll, Dónal Leech, Sunil A Patil
Electrochemical Communication between Rhodobacter capsulatus and Shewanella oneidensis and Electrodes Mediated by Os-Redox Polymers

11:20 to 11:40
Kun Guo (Australia), Bogdan Donose, Stefano Freguia, J. Justin Gooding, Jurg Keller, Korneel Rabaey
The Effects of Surface Chemistry on Biofilm Formation and Current Generation in Bioelectrochemical Systems

11:40 to 12:00
Frankie J Rawson (United Kingdom), Simon K Jackson, Paula M Mendes, Chun L Young
The Development of Nanostructured Indium Tin Oxide Surfaces for Electrochemical Intracellular Sensing

12:00 to 12:20
Cigdem Yildirim (Germany), Jenny Emneus, Agneszka Mech-Dorosz, Miriam Adamovski, Dafna Benayahu, Carsten Beta, Matthias Gerhardt, Zsófia Keresztes, Zoltan Varga, Ulla Wollenberger
Redox Control of Enzyme Activity and its Role for Monitoring Cell Differentiation on a Sensor Chip

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

10:40 to 11:20
Alexander Bittner (Spain), Jose Maria Alonso, Marcin Gorzny, Abid Ali Khan
Construction and architecture of virus-inorganic nanostructures

11:20 to 11:40
Edmond Magner (Ireland)
Immobilisation of Redox Enzymes; The Effects of Electrolytes and of Nonaqueous Solvents.

11:40 to 12:00
Vinicius Gonçales (Brazil), Susana Cordoba de Torresi, Elaine Matsubara, Marco Minadeo, Filipe Nogueira, José Maurício Rosolén
Carbon micro/nanostructures for third generation biosensors.

12:00 to 12:20
Fabien Giroud (USA), Matthew T. Meredith, Shelley D. Minteer
Electrochemically Azine-modified CNTs Embedded in Hydrogel Scaffold for NADH oxidation

12:20 to 12:40
Fredrik Björefors (Sweden), Anders Lundgren
Gold Nanoparticle Gradients on Bipolar Electrodes

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

10:40 to 11:20
Robert Kostecki (USA), Ivan Lucas, Nicolas Norberg, RIchard Russo, Jaroslaw Syzdek, Vasileia Zormpa
In situ Characterization of Electrical Energy Storage Systems with Far- and Near-Field Multiprobe Techniques

11:20 to 11:40
Daniel Abraham (USA)
Mitigating the Performance Degradation of High-Energy Lithium-ion Cells

11:40 to 12:00
Thomas Richardson (USA), Jun Liu, Chutchamon Sirisopanaporn, Venkat Srinivasan, Vassilia Zorba
Determination and Evaluation of Charge Distribution in Lithium Battery Electrodes

12:00 to 12:20
Mickael Dollé (France), Abdelmaula Aboulaich, Renaud Bouchet, Gaelle Delaizir, Mathieu Morcrette, Patrick Rozier, Vincent Seznec, Jean-Marie Tarascon, Laurence Tortet, Virginie Viallet
Development of Safe All Inorganic Li-Ion Batteries

12:20 to 12:40
Stefania Ferrari (Italy), Marcella Bini, Patrizia Canton, Doretta Capsoni, Piercarlo Mustarelli, Clelia Spreafico, Cristina Tealdi
Li2Mn0.5Fe0.5SiO4 Cathode Material: Structural and Electrochemical Characterization

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

10:40 to 11:20
Timo Jacob (Germany)
Modeling Electrocatalytic Reactions

11:20 to 11:40
Alejandro Franco (France)
Competitions and synergies between materials degradation mechanisms in PEM Fuel Cells

11:40 to 12:00
Shixue Liu (Japan), Takayoshi Ishimoto, Michihisa Koyama, Teppei Ogura
DFT Study of Electro-oxidation of Methane Fuel under Electric Potential in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell

12:00 to 12:20
Takayoshi Ishimoto (Japan), Michihisa Koyama, Shixue Liu
Theoretical Study on Chemical Reaction Mechanism on Electrocatalyst with Electric Potential

12:20 to 12:40
Shi-Gang Sun (China), Jun-Tao Li, Cheng-Deng Xu, Jin-Yu Ye, Chun-Hua Zhen
Structure tuning mechanism of functional agents in shape-controlled synthesis of metal nanoparticle catalysts   A fundamental understanding through studies of adsorption of citrate on Pt single crystal surfaces

s07 - Symposium 7: Cathodic and Anodic Routes to Electrochemical Fabrication

09:40 to 10:00
Valentina Ivanova (France), Solenn Berson, Cyril Chappaz-Gillot, Stéphane Guillerez, Claude Lévy-Clément, Raul Salazar, Sylvia Sanchez
Electrochemically and Chemically Prepared Semiconductors an Alternative for Low Cost Photovoltaics

10:00 to 10:20
Christian Lupo (Germany), Derck Schlettwein, Martina Stumpp
Diffusion Limited Electrodeposition of ZnO on Microstructured Electrode Arrays

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Thierry Pauporté (France), Victoire-Marie Guérin, Constance Magne
Electrochemical design of ZnO structures for the fabrication of efficient dye-sensitized solar cells.

11:00 to 11:20
Jamil Elias (Switzerland), Mikhael Bechelany, Johann Michler, Laetitia Philippe, Ivo Utke
Nanostructured Solar Cells Based on Electrodeposited Ordered Arrays of Urchin-like Building Blocks

11:20 to 11:40
Aurélien Duchatelet (France), Elisabeth Chassaing, Daniel Lincot, Gregory Savidand
One-step Electrochemical Deposition of Cu-In-Ga Mixed Oxide Thin Film Precursor for CIGS Solar Cells

11:40 to 12:00
Yi Ma (Sweden), Elisabet Ahlberg, Bo B. Iversen, Anders Palmqvist, Ye Sun, Warunna Wijesekara
Electrochemical Deposition and Characterization of Thermoelectric Thin Films of Bismuth Telluride and Its Derivatives

12:00 to 12:20
Natalia Tintaru (Lithuania), Henrikas Cesiulis, Elizabeth Podlaha-Murphy
Anodization of Titanium and Photoelectrochemical Behaviour of Obtained Films

12:20 to 12:40
Jonathan Szymczak (France), Clotilde Boulanger, Sébastien Diliberto, Sophie Legeai, Nicolas Stein
Template-free electrodeposition of Te nanowires in a piperidinium-based ionic liquid

s10 - Symposium 10: Electrochemical Process Engineering and Technology

09:40 to 10:00
Antoine Allanore (USA), Dr. Andrew J. Gmitter, Prof. Donald R. Sadoway
Oxygen Evolution in Molten Oxide Electrolyte: an Electrochemical Engineering Questioning

10:00 to 10:20
Reidar Tunold (Norway), Geir M. Haarberg, Espen Sandnes
Anodic Behaviour of Carbon in Chloride-Oxide Melts

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Edward Roberts (United Kingdom)
Electrochemical Treatment of Organic Contaminants in Water and Wastewater

11:20 to 11:40
Stefanie Hild (Germany), Tobias Augenstein, Marc Boxler, Klaus-Michael Mangold, Heico Schell, Jürgen Schuster, Andreas Tiehm, Claudia Weidlich
Electrochemical Degradation of Pharmaceuticals in Waste Water using a combined Adsorption-Polarization Process

11:40 to 12:00
Ignacio Sirés Sadornil (Spain), Conchita Arias, Enric Brillas, Pere L. Cabot, Francesc Centellas, José A. Garrido, Rosa M. Rodríguez, Abdoulaye Thiam
Electrochemical Treatment of Food Azo-Colours. Study of Reactivity in Different Electrolytes and Batch Cells

12:00 to 12:20
Onofrio Scialdone (Italy), Alessandro Galia, Chiara Guarisco, Simona La Mantia, Simona Sabatino
Electrochemical abatement of organic pollutants in water in microfluidic devices

s12 - Symposium 12: Photoelectrochemistry, Electrochromism and Electrochemiluminescence

09:40 to 10:20
Frank Marken (United Kingdom)
Photo-Processes at Liquid | Liquid | Electrode Triple Phase Boundary Interfaces

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Massimo Marcaccio (Italy)
Electrochemistry and Electrochemiluminescence: from Molecular Systems to Nanostructures

11:00 to 11:20
Laurent Ruhlmann (France), Iftikard Ahmed
Polyoxometalate-porphyrin nanoarchitectures for the generation of photocurrent

11:20 to 11:40
Conor F. Hogan (Australia), Egan Doevan, Paul Francis
New Dimensions in Electrochemiluminescence

11:40 to 12:00
Yuriy Zholudov (Ukraine), Olena Bilash, Anatoliy Kukoba, Mykola Rozhitskii
Tetraphenylboron Coreactant for Electrochemiluminescent Systems

12:00 to 12:20
Konrad Schönleber (Germany), Katharina Krischer, Paolo Lugli, Giuseppe Scarpa, Benedikt Weiler
Size dependence of the Photoelectrochemical Properties of gold structures on p-type silicon

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

09:40 to 10:20
Ayusman Sen (USA)
Designing Self-Powered Catalytic Nanomotors and Pumps

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Joshua Edel (United Kingdom)
Synergistic Folding Study of Intrinsically disordered proteins using Solid-State Nanopores

11:00 to 11:20
Gabriel Loget (France), Laurent Bouffier, Zahra Fattah, Alexander Kuhn
Bipolar Electrochemistry for the Design of Smart Micromachines

11:20 to 11:40
Qiming Zhang (USA)
Understanding Ion Transport and Storage in Ionic Electroactive Polymer Actuators

11:40 to 12:00
Ernesto Calvo (Argentina), Alejandra Ricci, Mario Tagliazucchi
Charge Regulation in Redox Active Monolayers Embedded in Proton Exchanger Surfaces

12:00 to 12:40
Kingo Itaya (Japan)
Direct Visualization of Electrode Processes with Single Atomic Step Resolution by LCM-DIM

s14 - Symposium 14: Electrochemistry at Liquid-Liquid Interfaces

09:40 to 10:20
Robert Dryfe (United Kingdom), Yvonne Gruender, Andrew Rodgers, Sven Schroeder
Solids at the Liquid-Liquid Interface

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Michael Urbakh (Israel)
Theoretical Approaches to Voltage-Induced Assembly of Nanoparticles at ITIES: Structure, Characterization, Function

11:00 to 11:20
Yvonne Grunder (United Kingdom)
Electrodeposition of nanoparticles at the liquid-liquid interface

11:20 to 11:40
Maria Peshkova (Russia), Konstantin Mikhelson
Solvent Polymeric Membrane Ion-Selective Electrodes under Galvanostatic Control: A Powerful Tool for Analysis of Extremely Diluted Samples

11:40 to 12:00
Barry Silver (Czech Republic), Karel Holub, Vladimir Marecek
Experimental and theoretical studies concerning ion current rectification phenomena at novel glass microcapillaries.

12:00 to 12:20
Koichi Aoki (Japan)
Self-Dispersion of Oil, Gas and Mercury into Water near the Interfaces

s15 - Symposium: General Session

09:40 to 10:00
Klaas Jan Schouten (Netherlands), Marc Koper, Elena Pérez Gallent, Zhisheng Qin
The electrochemical conversion of carbon dioxide to hydrocarbons: two pathways for the formation of ethylene

10:00 to 10:20
Marta Figueiredo (Spain), Víctor Climent
Platinum well oriented surfaces modified with bismuth adatoms as catalysts for reduction of nitrogen containing compounds

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Jiang Li (Japan), Toshio Fuchigami , Hideo Hosono, Shinsuke Inagi, Setsuro Ito
Electrochemical carboxylation of olefins at 12CaO" 7Al2O3 electride cathode without sacrificial anode

11:00 to 11:20
Tamaz Agladze (Georgia), Marine Donadze, Maia Gabrichidze
Size Dependent Reactivity of Metal Nanoparticles

11:20 to 11:40
Silvia Leonardi (Germany), Fabio Di Fonzo, Harry Efstathiadis, Julia Kunze, Andrea Li Bassi, Thomas M. Murray, Odysseas Paschos, Valeria Russo
TiO2 nanotubes  Interdependence of Substrate Grain orientation and Growth Characteristics

11:40 to 12:00
Ana Maria Valenzuela-Muńiz (USA), Gerardine Botte
Carbon Nanostructures from Coal over Metallic Foils: Evaluation of the Electrochemical Properties

12:00 to 12:20
Mária Ujvári (Hungary), Győző G. Láng
Investigation of perchlorate reduction on different metals

12:20 to 12:40
Taeyoung Kim (Korea), Junil Kang, Jaehan Lee
Role of Carbon Electrode Properties in Capacitive Deionization

2 - Tuesday 21 August 2012 - PM

s01 - Symposium 1: Recent Advances in Electrochemical Instrumentation and Electrodes

14:20 to 14:40
Mathieu Etienne (France)
New features in non-optical shearforce control for SECM

14:40 to 15:00
Janine Mauzeroll (Canada), Renaud Cornut, Stéphanie Poirier
Forced Convection during Feedback Approach Curve Measurements in Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy (SECM): Maximal Displacement Velocity with a Microdisk.

15:00 to 15:20
Michael Snowden (United Kingdom), Alex Colburn, Neil Ebejer, Aleix Guell, Stanley Lai, Kim McKelvey, Michael O Connell, Patrick Unwin
Scanning Electrochemical Cell Microscopy: Spatially Resolved Visualization of Fast Surface Kinetics

15:20 to 15:40
Bernhard Gollas (Austria), Amra Avdic, Emmerich Bertagnolli, Guy Denuault, Kelly Leonhardt, Alois Lugstein, Ilya Pobelov, Thomas Wandlowski, Ming Wu, Christian Zelger
Cone-Shaped Nanoelectrodes for Simultaneous AFM and SECM Imaging

15:40 to 16:20
Yuri Korchev (United Kingdom), Uma Anand , Babak Babakinejad , Tomokazu Matsue, Pavel Novak, Andrew Shevchuk, Yasufumi Takahashi, Patrick Unwin
Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy of Soft Biological Matter

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Michael Mirkin (USA), Wojciech Nogala, Jean-Marc Noël, Jeyavel Velmurugan
Nanoelectrochemistry under AFM Control

17:00 to 17:20
Yige Zhou (United Kingdom)
The electrochemistry of single nanoparticles via nanoparticle-electrode collision processes

17:20 to 17:40
Anna Valota (United Kingdom), Robert Dryfe, Ernie Hill, Ian Kinloch, Konstantin Novoselov
Electrochemical Investigation of Graphene on the Microscale

17:40 to 18:00
Andreas Lesch (Germany), Fernando Cortes-Salazar, Hubert H. Girault, Dmitry Momotenko, Britta Vaske, Ingo Wirth, Daniel Witte, Gunther Wittstock
SECM imaging with soft microelectrode arrays - achievements and future challenges

18:00 to 18:20
Yoon-Bo Shim (Korea), You-Jeong Kim, Hui-Bog Noh
The Study for an Electroanalytical Method with a Microfluidic Channel Based on AC Potential Modulation

s02 - Symposium 2: Electrochemistry meets Biology: Fundamental Aspects of Electrochemistry with Biological Systems

14:20 to 15:00
Michael Hill (USA), Nick Saade
Electrochemistry at DNA-Modified Electrodes: From Charge Transport through the π-Stack to DNA-Based Sensors.

15:00 to 15:20
Elena E. Ferapontova (Denmark), Alireza Abi, Lilia Clima, Elahe Farjami
Kinetic Studies of Electron Transfer Reactions in Redox-Labeled DNA Tethered to Electrodes

15:20 to 15:40
Gilbert Nöll (Germany), Martin Grininger, Björn Heidel, Tamara Parapugna, Holger Schönherr, Roman Sheparovych, Bo Song, Sabine Wenderhold-Reeb, Yaming Yu
The Flavin-Binding Protein Dodecin as a Probe in Order to Study Electron Transfer Through DNA

15:40 to 16:00
Robert Peter Johnson (United Kingdom), Philip Bartlett, Tom Brown, James Richardson
Denaturation of DNA at Electrode Surfaces: Puzzles and Applications

16:00 to 16:20
Vladimir Vetterl (Czech Republic), Lukáa Fojt, Stanislav Hason
Two-dimensional Condensation of Nucleic Acids Components, Stacking Interactions and the Origin of Life at the Earth

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Chunhai Fan (China)
Designing DNA sensors at the nanoscale

17:20 to 17:40
Hua-Zhong Yu (Canada), Bixia Ge, Yu-Chuan Huang, Dipankar Sen
DNA Mechatronics: Designed Duplex/Quadruplex Constructs as Electronic Switches

17:40 to 18:00
Zbigniew Stojek (Poland), Agata Kowalczyk, Marcin Mackiewicz, Anna Nowicka, Slawomir Sek
Monitoring of conformation change and damage of double stranded DNA triggered by action of OH" radicals and UV irradiation

18:00 to 18:20
Minh Chau Pham (France)
An Innovative Strategy for Label-free and Reagentless Electrochemical Detection of Micro RNAs: Application to Prostate Cancer Biomarker miR-141

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

14:20 to 14:40
Hiroshi Aoki (Japan), Tsutomu Fujikake, Masaki Torimura
Integrated Gene Sensor Array Chips: Fabrication and Application to Simultaneous Label-Free Gene Detection

14:40 to 15:00
Jiri Barek (Czech Republic), Hana Dejmkova, Jan Fischer, Vlastimil Vyskocil, Oxana Yosypchuk
New Electrode Materials for Monitoring of Chemical Carcinogens and Biomarkers of Their Exposition

15:00 to 15:20
Christa Brosseau (Canada), Jonathan Blackburn, Reem Karaballi, Andrew Nel
Electrochemical SERS for Rapid Detection of TB Biomarkers

15:20 to 15:40
Kumi Y. Inoue (Japan), Kosuke Ino, Hayato Kodama, Tomokazu Matsue, Hitoshi Shiku, Satoko Takahashi
Development of Electrochemical Detection Method for Highly-Sensitive Endotoxin Assay Based on Zymogen Activation Cascade Reactions

15:40 to 16:00
Jan Labuda (Slovakia), Katarina Benikova
Possibilities of DNA damage estimation using electrochemical biosensor and complex detection approach

16:00 to 16:20
Hong-Yuan Chen (China), Chun-Yuan Tian, Jing Wang, Jing-Juan Xu, Wei-Wei Zhao
Amplified Quenching of Electrochemiluminescence from CdS Sensitized TiO2 Nanotubes by CdTe-Carbon Nanotube Composite for Detection of Prostate Protein Antigen in Serum

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
James Rusling (USA), Bhaskara Chikkaveeraiah, Silvio Gutkind, Ruchika Malhotra, Vyomesh Patel
Oral Cancer Diagnostics in the Clinic using Multiplexed Microflow Detection of Four Cancer Biomarker Proteins

17:00 to 17:20
Tomoyuki Yasukawa (Japan), Takuya Goto, Fumio Mizutani, Yoshimi Yoshimoto
Highly-Sensitive Immunosensing Method Based on Dual Amplification Systems

17:20 to 17:40
Benoit Piro (France), Minh Chau Pham, Steeve Reisberg, Vinh Hoang Tran
Label-free Impedimetric Immunosensor for Pesticide Detection

17:40 to 18:00
Md. Aminur Rahman (Korea), Rashida Akter, Bongjin Jeong, Choong Kyun Rhee
Electrochemical Immunosensors Using Bio-inspired Polymer and Various Amplifications Strategies

18:00 to 18:20
Wlodzimierz Kutner (Poland), Chandra Bikram K. C., Francis DSouza, Tan-Phat Huynh, Krzysztof Noworyta, Agnieszka Pietrzyk-Le, Janusz W. Sobczak
Electrochemically Synthesized Molecularly Imprinted Polymer of Thiophene Derivatives for Flow-injection Analysis Determination of Adenosine 5 -triphosphate (ATP)

18:20 to 18:40
Haesik Yang (Korea), Md. Rajibul Akanda, Kyungmin Jo
Electrochemical-Chemical-Chemical Redox Cycling for Ultrasensitive Immunosensors

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

14:20 to 14:40
Nikolay Dimov (Japan), Kuniko Chihara, Ayuko Kitajou, Akihiro Nishimura, Shigeto Okada, Jun-ichi Yamaki
NaMF3 Metal Fluoride Cathodes for Na Secondary Batteries

14:40 to 15:00
Daniel Buchholz (Germany), Arianna Moretti, Stefano Passerini, Martin Winter
Synthesis and Characterization of a new, layered Sodium transition metal oxide Cathode Material for Sodium-Ion Batteries

15:00 to 15:20
Alexandre Ponrouch (Spain), Matthieu Courty, Sylvie Grugeon, Elena Marchante, M. Rosa Palacín, Jean-Marie Tarascon
Na-ion battery electrolytes: alternatives to the  standard NaClO4 in PC

15:20 to 15:40
Prabeer Barpanda (Japan), Sai Cheong Chung, Naoya Furuta, Shin-ichi Nishimura, Yuki Yamada, Atsuo Yamada, Tian Ye
Observation of the Highest Fe2+/3+ Redox Potential Approaching 4.0 V in Fluorosulphates and Pyrophosphates Polyanionic Cathodes

15:40 to 16:00
Shigeto Okada (Japan), Kuniko Chihara, Nobuhito Chujo, Ayuko Kitajou, Eiji Kobayashi
Electrochemical Properties of Disodium Rhodizonate Cathode for Sodium Secondary Batteries

16:00 to 16:20
Emmanuel Canévet (France), Jean-François Colin, Julien Danet, Sebastien Patoux, Loic Simonin
Ex situ SQUID measurements of a Li-rich layered cathode

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Kristina Edstrom (Sweden), Remi Dedryvčre, Danielle Gonbeau, Fredrik Lindgren, Bertrand Philippe, Hakan Rensmo
Degradation of silicon anodes during cycling  a binder or an electrolyte problem?

17:00 to 17:20
Driss Mazouzi (France), Jean Bouchard, Grégory Chauvé, Magali Gauthier, Dominique Guyomard, Bernard Lestriez, Philippe Moreau, Dominique Pilon, Lionel Roué
Critical roles of the engineering of silicon-based electrodes for improving their cycle life in Li-ion batteries

17:20 to 17:40
Karima Lasri (Sweden), Daniel Brandell, Mohammed Dahbi, Anti Liivat, Ismael Saadoune
Combined intercalation and conversion reactions in Li-ion battery anode materials

17:40 to 18:00
Lukas Mirko Reinold (Germany), Yan Gao, Magdalena Graczyk-Zajac, Gabriela Mera, Ralf Riedel
Carbon-Rich Polymer-Derived SiCN Ceramics as Anode Materials in Lithium Ion Batteries

18:00 to 18:20
Toshiyuki Momma (Japan), Hiroki Nara, Tetsuya Osaka, Tokihiko Yokoshima
Potential Controlled Electrodeposition of SnOC from Organic Solution for Lithium Secondary Battery Anode

18:20 to 18:40
Giovanni Battista Appetecchi (Italy), Fabrizio Alessandrini, Maria Carewska, Maria Montanino, Margherita Moreno
Ionic Liquids as Additives for Low Volatility and Low Flammability Electrolytes for Lithium Batteries

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

14:20 to 15:00
Piotr Zelenay (USA), Michael Blair, Hoon Chung, Edward Holby, Michael Neidig, Christopher Taylor, Gang Wu
Oxygen Reduction on Non-Precious Metal Fuel Cell Catalysts

15:00 to 15:20
Sanjeev Mukerjee (USA), Qingying Jia, David Ramaker, Nagappan Ramaswamy
Electrocatalytic Pathways in Aqueous and Non Aqueous Environments

15:20 to 15:40
Justus Masa (Germany), Martin Muhler, Wolfgang Schuhmann, Wei Xia, Anqi Zhao
Metal-free catalysts for oxygen reduction. Nature of active sites and controversy of the role of trace metals

15:40 to 16:00
Jose H Zagal (Chile), Maritza Paez, Jorge Pavez, Ingrid Ponce, Ricardo Venegas
The enhanced catalytic activity of heat-treated metal-Nx/C non precious metal catalysts for the reduction of O2 attributed to a low electron density on the active site.

16:00 to 16:20
Paulo Olivi (Brazil), Thiago Lopes
Preparation and performance of non precious metal based ORR catalysts

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Plamen Atanassov (USA), Kateryna Artyushkova, Barr Halevi, Boris Kiefer, Alexey Serov
Templated Non-Platinum Electrocatalysts for Fuel Cells

17:00 to 17:20
Francisco Jose Perez-Alonso (Spain), Mohamed Abdel Salam, Jose Luis G. Fierro, Jose Luis Gomez de la Fuente, Tirma Herranz, Miguel Antonio Peńa, Rojas Sergio
Influence of MWCNTs morphology on ORR performance of Fe-N modified carbon nanotubes

17:20 to 17:40
Masatoshi Nagai (Japan), Masaki Shirasaki, Kohei Suzaki
Cobalt Porphyrin and Tungsten Polyoxometalate on Graphite as a Cathod Electrocatalyst for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell

17:40 to 18:00
Ulrike Kramm (Germany), Peter Bogdanoff, Jean-Pol Dodelet, Sebastian Fiechter, Iris Herrmann-Geppert, Michel Lefčvre
Fe-N-C catalysts - Investigating the degradation induced by PEM fuel cell vs. room temperature conditions

18:00 to 18:20
Jang-Soo Lee (Korea), Sun Tai Kim, Gi Su Park
Iron-based N-rich melamine foam incorporated with a metal-organic-framework as highly efficient electrocatalysts for oxygen reduction reaction in aqueous solution

s07 - Symposium 7: Cathodic and Anodic Routes to Electrochemical Fabrication

14:20 to 14:40
Patrik Schmuki (Germany)
Self-organized Oxide Nanotube Structures Formation and Applications

14:40 to 15:00
Kurt Hebert (USA), Omer Capraz, Fanliang Gao, Wei Hong, Pranav Shrotriya
Morphological Instability Leading to the Formation of Self-Ordered Porous Anodic Oxide Films

15:00 to 15:20
Alaa Abd-Elnaiem (Belgium), Mohamed Gaffar, Cedric Huyghebaert, Philippe Vereecken
Anodized Alumina with Tailored Pore Architectures

15:20 to 15:40
Seulgi So (Germany), Kiyong Lee, Patrik Schmuki
Strongly Accelerated Growth Rate of Highly Ordered Anodic TiO2 Nanotube Layers

15:40 to 16:00
Kiyoung Lee (Germany), Patrik Schmuki
(Photo)electrochemical properties of porous metal oxide formed in a glycerol/phosphate electrolyte

16:00 to 16:20
Robin Kirchgeorg (Germany), Kiyoung Lee, Seugli So, Wei Wei
Nitrates, a new class of electrolytes for anodic growth of self-organized oxide nanoporous layers on valve metals

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Chun-Yi Chen (Japan), Ken-ichi Katsumata, Mizuo Maeda, Nobuhiro Matsushita, Masaaki Nakai, Mitsuo Niinomi, Kiyoshi Okada, Kazunari Ozasa
Fabrication of Self-organized TiˇVNbˇVTaˇVZr Mixed Oxide Nanotubes Array and Applications

17:00 to 17:20
Sophie Lebouil (France), Kevin Ogle, Emmanuel Rocca, Joffrey Tardelli, Polina Volovitch
Real time measurement of oxide growth on Al 2214 T6 alloy and synthesized Al68Cu2.3Fe7.5Mn10.6Si11.6 intermetallic phase during anodization at high potential

17:20 to 17:40
Hiroaki Tsuchiya (Japan), Shinji Fujimoto, Takahiro Suzumura, Yoshiyuki Terada
Electrochemical Formation of Ordered Pore Arrays

17:40 to 18:00
Alexander Mozalev (Czech Republic), Hiroki Habazaki, Jaromir Hubalek, Masatoshi Sakairi
Formation-structure-properties of nanocomposite mixed oxide films prepared by porous-alumina-assisted anodizing of Zr-50at.%W alloy layers

18:00 to 18:20
Aleksey Lisenkov (Portugal), Mario Ferreira, Sergey Poznyak, Andrei Salak, Mikhail Zheludkevich
SKPFM studies of titanium oxide prepared by powerful pulsed discharge oxidation in different solutions

s09 - Symposium 9: Corrosion Science and Engineering

14:20 to 15:00
Hiroki Habazaki (Japan), Yoshitaka Aoki, Yoshiki Konno, Kanbun Kure, Etsushi Tsuji, Shu Yang
Growth of Porous Anodic Films on Metals in Organic Electrolytes

15:00 to 15:20
Francesco Di Quarto (Italy), Francesco Di Franco, Maria Vittoria Diamanti, Hiroki Habazaki, Clara Monarca, Monica Santamaria
Amorphous to Crystalline Transition in Anodic Oxide on Ti and Ti-Si alloys: a Photoelectrochemical Study

15:20 to 15:40
Koji Fushimi (Japan), Yasuchika Hasegawa, Kazunori Kurauchi, Takayuki Nakanishi, Toshiaki Ohtsuka
Growth and Breakdown of Anodic Oxide Film on Titanium Observed by Ellipsometric Microscopy

15:40 to 16:00
Silvia Ceré (Argentina), Josefina Ballarre, Adrian Cisilino, Andrea Gomez Sanchez, Maria Katunar, Juan C. Orellano
Surface modification of titanium by anodic oxidation in phosphoric acid at low potentials: in vitro and in vivo study

16:00 to 16:20
Fabio La Mantia (Germany), Francesco Di Quarto, Fabio La Mantia, Monica Santamaria, Jelena Stojadinovic
Modeling of Differential Admittance Behavior of Thin Amorphous Semiconducting Film

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Maria Forsyth (Australia), Patrick Howlett, Peipei Huang, Julie-Anne Latham, Douglas MacFarlane
Ionic Liquid surface film formation on reactive metals for improved corrosion performance

17:00 to 17:20
Bekir Salgin (Germany), Michael Rohwerder
Ion Mobility Studies on Al2O3 Surfaces and on Al2O3/polymer Interfaces

17:20 to 17:40
Jean-Luc Trompette (France)
On the unexpected influence of anion-specific effects on the electrochemical corrosion of valve metals

17:40 to 18:00
Daria Tabatabai (Germany), Florian Feil, Wolfram Fürbeth, Guido Grundmeier, Sandra Szillies, Markus Wiesener
Enhancing the corrosion properties of anodic oxide layers on magnesium alloys by incorporating encapsulated corrosion inhibitors with smart release behaviour

18:00 to 18:20
Masayuki Itagaki (Japan), Koichiro Isobe, Toshiki Saito, Isao Shitanda
Application of Wavelet Transformation to Investigations of Dissolution Mechanisms of Corroding Metals

s10 - Symposium 10: Electrochemical Process Engineering and Technology

14:20 to 14:40
Cristina Sáez (Spain)
The treatment of actual wastewaters using electrochemical techniques.

14:40 to 15:00
Ana Stefanova (Germany), Sevda Ayata, Helmut Baltruschat, Siegfried Ernst
Mechanistic Studies of Electrochemical Reactions at Boron Doped Diamond Electrodes in Aqueous and Nonaqueous Media and additional studies with Chemically Produced OH Radicals

15:00 to 15:20
Charlotte Racaud Jourdain (France), Nathalie Bertrand, Karine Groenen Serrano, Laure Latapie, Philippe Rondet, André Savall
Dechlorination process in concentrated nitric acid media using boron doped diamond anode

15:20 to 15:40
Manuel Andres Rodrigo (Spain), Pablo Cańizares, Salvador Cotillas, Javier Llanos, Sara Mateo
Wastewater regeneration by means of an integrated electrocoagulation-electrodisinfection process

15:40 to 16:00
Dong-Mei Zhou (China), Long Cang, Guang-Ping Fang
Effect of Different Soil Types on the Remediation of Copper-pyrene Compound Contaminated Soils by EK-oxidation Process

16:00 to 16:20
Alan Langdon (New Zealand), Hilary Nath
Electrolysis of Dilute Electrolyte Solutions

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Henry Bergmann (Germany), Michaela Fischer, Tamara Grummt, Andreas Grunert, Jens Hartmann, Rita Heinze, Tatiana Iourtchouk, Gabriele Nüsske, Wido Schmidt, Heinz-Günter Wunderlich
Safe drinking water by Inline Electrolysis  Results of a cooperative project in Germany

17:00 to 17:20
Hyunseok Kim (Korea), Dongjin Ham, Junseon Jeong, Boksun Kwon
A hybrid ion-exchange/electrodialysis system for high flux water softening

17:20 to 17:40
Shinji Yae (Japan), Naoki Fukumuro, Hitoshi Matsuda, Yukiko Ohno
Recycling Process of Noble Metal Using Electroless Displacement Deposition on Silicon

17:40 to 18:00
Ján Hívea (Slovakia), Lucia Hrnčiariková, Kamil Kerekea
Ferrate(VI) Synthesis in a Molten Hydroxides

18:00 to 18:20
Alexandros Katsaounis (Greece), Alexandros Katsaounis, Evaggelos Papaioannou
Pt-TiO2 binary electrodes for electrochemical oxidation of alcohols

s12 - Symposium 12: Photoelectrochemistry, Electrochromism and Electrochemiluminescence

14:20 to 15:00
Masa-aki Haga (Japan), Takuya Nakabayashi, Yu-Wu Zhong
Tuning of Redox Potentials by Introducing Cyclometalated Bonds in Mixed-valent Multilayer Films Bearing Dinuclear Ru Complex Units Toward Molecular Devices

15:00 to 15:20
Thomas Wandlowski (Switzerland), Chen Li, Bo Liu, Artem Mishchenko, Ilya Pobelov
Electrolyte Gating: In-situ STS and Raman Studies with Single Molecules and Molecular Ensembles

15:20 to 15:40
Carl-Albrecht Schiller (Germany), Michael Multerer, Franz Richter, Uli Würfel
Impedance and Spectro-Electrochemical Measurements on Organic LED and Solar Cell Materials: The Potential Dependent Properties of the Bi-Layer PEDOT:PSS-P3HT

15:40 to 16:00
Lothar Dunsch (Germany), Alexey Popov
Endohedral Electrochemistry

16:00 to 16:20
Carita Kvarnstrom (Finland), Pia Damlin, Lothar Dunsch, Ari Ivaska, Beatriz Meana Esteban, Anna Osterholm, Andreas Petr, Di Wei
The nature of charge carriers in conjugated polymers studied by in situ FTIR-ATR and ESR-UV-vis-NIR spectroscopy

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Neso Sojic (France), Isabelle Gosse, Yu-Chen Hsiao, Florent Pinaud, Sandra Pinet, Valérie Ravaine, Lorenzo Russo
Electrochemiluminescence Amplification with Stimuli-Responsive Nanoparticles

17:00 to 17:20
Kalen N. Swanick (Canada), Zhifeng Ding, Mahdi Hesari, Mark S. Workentin
Near-Infrared Electrochemiluminescence of Au25 Clusters

17:20 to 17:40
Giovanni Valenti (Italy), Sara Bonacchi, Riccardo Juris, Tahereh Khadjvand, Massimo Marcaccio, Marco Montalti, Francesco Paolucci, Luca Prodi, Enrico Rampazzo
Multicolour Electrochemically Generated Chemiluminescence: Silica Nanoparticles for ECL-FRET.

17:40 to 18:00
Rachel M. Brown (United Kingdom), Robert Hillman
A Study of the Fluorescent-Electrochromic Enhancement of Latent Fingerprints using 3-(pyrrol-1-yl)propylamine (PyNH2) by Neutron Reflectivity

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

14:20 to 15:00
Serge G. Lemay (Netherlands)
Electrochemical nanofluidics and single-molecule analysis

15:00 to 15:20
Richard Nichols (United Kingdom), Harry Anderson, Donald Bethell, Laurent Bouffier, Thomas Doneux, Louisa Esdaile, Wolfgang Haiss, Simon Higgins, Markus Hoffmann, Horst Höbenreich, Jan Jeppesen, Nicola Kay, Edmund Leary, Santiago Martin, Sune Nygaard, Katsutoshi Sawada, Gita Sedghi, Jens Ulstrup, Harm Van Zalinge
Electrochemical Single Molecule Conductance Studies in Aqueous and Ionic Liquid Electrolytes

15:20 to 15:40
Jens Ulstrup (Denmark), Michael D. Bronshtein, Qijin Chi, Renat R. Nazmudtinov, Jingdong Zhang, Tamara T. Zinkicheva
Electrochemical surface immobilization triggers intramolecular electron transfer in multi-centre redox metalloproteins: The di-heme protein cytochrome c4

15:40 to 16:00
Ismael Diez Perez (Spain), Josh Hihath, Zhihai Li, Nongjian Tao
Experimental studies of single molecule conduction and electrochemically gated molecular transistors

16:00 to 16:20
Stanley Lai (United Kingdom), Barak Aaronson, Changhui Chen, Julie Macpherson, Anisha Patel, Hollie Patten, Patrick Unwin
Electron transfer at the nanoscale: visualising reactivity at distinct electrode surface sites

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Eduardo Laborda (United Kingdom), Richard G. Compton, Martin C. Henstridge, Francisco Martínez-Ortiz, Angela Molina, Neil V. Rees, Danu Suwatchara, Yijun Wang
Asymmetric Marcus Theory Applied to Electrode Kinetics

17:00 to 17:20
Bin Ren (China), Weiwei Cai, Jin-Hui Zhong
Electrochemical Raman Spectroscopy for Studying Graphene Interfaces

17:20 to 17:40
De-Yin Wu (China), Yi-Fan Huang, Ran Pang, Bin Ren, Zhong-Qun Tian, Liu-Bin Zhao
Electrochemical Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy and Photoinduced Surface Catalytic Reactions on Nanostructured Silver Electrodes

17:40 to 18:00
Xiao-Dong Lin (China), Li-Mei Li, Chao-Yu Li, Zhong-Qun Tian, Viviane Uzayisenga
Synthesis and Theoretical Simulation of Ag@SiO2 Nanoparticles for Electrochemical Shell-Isolated Nanoparticle-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy

18:00 to 18:20
Eckhard Spohr (Germany), Kateryna Kravchenko, Johannes Wiebe
Reactive Trajectory Approach to Proton Discharge from Aqueous Solutions on Charged Metal Surfaces

s15 - Symposium: General Session

14:20 to 14:40
Mosaad Negem (Egypt)
Electrodeposited Ni-TiO2 and Ni-Co-TiO2 Composites from gluconate Baths

14:40 to 15:00
Maria Choba (Russia), Victor Safonov, Yurii Seropegin
Surface Segregation of Individual Components of Alloys at their Interface with Electrolyte Solutions

15:00 to 15:20
Ronan Botrel (France), Etienne Brun, Frédéric Durut, Olivier Legaie, Ghislain Pascal, Marc Theobald, Vincent Vignal
Effect of Cyanide Release and Ultrasonic Waves on the Electrocrystallisation of Au-Cu Alloys Prepared from an Alkaline Cyanide Bath

15:20 to 15:40
Elo Kibena (Estonia), Leonard Matisen, Uno Mäeorg, Kaido Tammeveski
A Study of Electrochemical Properties of Glassy Carbon Electrodes Modified with Azobenzene Derivatives

15:40 to 16:00
Randi Gbur (USA), R. Daniel Little, Cheng-chu Zeng
Reduce, Reuse, Recycle: Mediator-Modified Electrodes for Heterogeneous Catalysis

16:00 to 16:20
Michael Voith (Austria), Achim Walter Hassel, Andrei I. Mardare
Synthesis and characterization of AlMgZn thin film libraries produced by co-deposition from vapor phase

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Eric Vieil (France)
How Electrochemical Kinetics can be Much Simpler by using the Cross-Disciplinary Approach of Formal Graphs

17:00 to 17:20
Kiyoko Takamura (Japan), Takatoshi Matsumoto
Characterization of the Titanium(IV)-Porphyrin Reagent for Determining Hydrogen Peroxide Based on Ab Initio Calculations

17:20 to 17:40
Xuegeng Yang (Germany), Kerstin Eckert, Sascha Mühlenhoff, Stefan Odenbach
Study of MHD Convection during Electrochemical Processes by Optical Methods

17:40 to 18:00
Mauro Pasta (USA), Yi Cui, Fabio La Mantia
A Desalination Battery

18:00 to 18:20
Ichiro Koiwa (Japan), Kazuki Deguchi, Norio Hirashita, Kunimitsu Maejima
Analyses of Plated Films by Thermal Desorption Spectrometry (TDS)

3 - Wednesday 22 August 2012 - AM

s02 - Symposium 2: Electrochemistry meets Biology: Fundamental Aspects of Electrochemistry with Biological Systems

08:30 to 09:10
Frieder W. Scheller (Germany)
ELECTROCHEMISTRY OF CYTOCHROME c, MICROPEROXIDASES and CYTOCHROME P450 –A NEVER ENDING STORY

09:10 to 09:30
Aysu Yarman (Germany), Nenad Gajovic-Eichelmann, Bettina Neumann, Frieder W. Scheller
Peroxide-Dependent Analyte Conversion by Heme, Microperoxidase-11 and Cytochrome c – Analytical Applications and Medical Implications

09:30 to 09:50
Fred Lisdat (Germany), Sven Feifel, Lo Gorton, Roland Ludwig
Nanoscaled protein architectures on electrodes exploiting the catalytic function of cellobiose dehydrogenase

09:50 to 10:10
Artavazd Badalyan (Germany), Marlen Dierich, Silke Leimkühler, Ulla Wollenberger
Mechanism of the Mediator Dependent Reaction of Periplasmatic Aldehyde Oxidoreductase from E. Coli and Biosensor for Aromatic Aldehydes

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:10
Julea Butt (United Kingdom), Justin Bradley, Myles Cheesman, Lars Jeuken, Colin Lockwood, Thomas Lowe, Sophie Marritt, Duncan McMillan
Resolving the Heart of the Action  Spectroelectrochemical Studies of Cytochromes

11:10 to 11:30
Roberto Ortiz (Sweden), Lo Gorton, Roland Ludwig, Christoph Sygmund, Beatrice Zangrilli
Enhanced Glucose Oxidizing Properties of Corynascus thermophylus Cellobiose Dehydrogenase by Site Directed Mutagenesis

11:30 to 11:50
Renata Bilewicz (Poland), Ewa Gorecka, Ewa Nazaruk
Enzymes and Mediators Hosted in Lipidic Mesophases for the Construction of Biodevices

11:50 to 12:10
Uffe Bjřrnholt Jensen (Denmark), Elena Ferapontova, Duncan Sutherland
Activation of laccase bioelectrocatalysis of O2 reduction to H2O by carbon nanoparticles

12:10 to 12:30
Barbara Palys (Poland), Piotr Olejnik
Polarization Modulation Infrared Reflection Absorption Spectroscopy for Structure and Activity of Laccase on Modified Gold Electrodes

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

08:30 to 08:50
Marcin Opallo (Poland), Anna Celebanska, Martin Jonsson-Niedziolka, Magdalena Kundys, Katarzyna Szot, Dorota Tomaszewska
Nanostructured film electrodes prepared from oppositely charged nanoparticles with bioelectrochemical activities

08:50 to 09:10
Lauro Kubota (Brazil), Murilo Santhiago, Wilney Santos, Ines Yoshida
Electrochemical Sensors Based on Imprinted Sol-Gel Materials on the Electrode Surface

09:10 to 09:30
Claire-Marie Pradier (France), Souhir Boujday, Vincent Humblot, Jessem Landoulsi
Characterization of Biointerfaces from UHV to liquid phase

09:30 to 09:50
Christine Moustyy (France), Franck Charmentray, Laurence Hecquet, Christine Hélaine, Marielle Lemaire, Nadia Touisni
Electrochemical Biosensing of Sugar-phosphates: An unusual Galactose Oxidase coupling with C-C Bond Breaking Enzymes

09:50 to 10:10
Rakefet Ofek Almog (Israel), Yosi Shacham-Diamand , Yelena Sverdlov , Sefi Vernick
Multilayered Metal/ Polypyrrole Electrodes for Biosensors

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:10
Taek Dong Chung (Korea)
Polyelectrolytic Gel Plugs Bridging between Electrochemistry and Microfluidic Chip

11:10 to 11:20
Sabine Kuss (Canada), Daniel Brassard, Matthias Geissler, Janine Mauzeroll
Assessment of Multidrug Resistance on Cell Co-Culture Patterns using Biological Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy

11:20 to 11:30
Eléonore Triffaux (Belgium), Dan Bizzotto, Claudine Buess-Herman, Thomas Doneux
Elaboration and Characterisation of a p53 Peptide Aptamer-Based Electrochemical Sensor for the Biorecognition of the Protein Mdm2

11:30 to 11:40
Ross Milton (United Kingdom)
Enhanced Direct Electron Transfer in Glucose Oxidation by Glucose Oxidase on a Carbon Nanotube / Cellulose Electrode

11:40 to 11:50
Peter O Conghaile (Ireland), Brenda Egan, Sirisha Kamireddy, Paul Kavanagh, Dónal Leech, Domhnall Mac Aodha
Tailoring surfaces and supports for enzyme mediation, with application to biosensor and biopower device development

11:50 to 12:00
Urszula Salaj-Kosla (Ireland), Roland Ludwig, Edmond Magner, Wolfgang Schuhmann
Nanoporous gold electrodes as matrices for enzymes immobilization applied in biosensors and biofuel cells

12:00 to 12:10
Sabine Sané (Germany), Claude Jolivalt, Sven Kerzenmacher, Stefanie Rubenwolf
Using fungi to produce electricity - Towards a self-regenerating enzymatic biofuel cell

12:10 to 12:20
Minling Shao (Germany), Magnus Falk, Lo Gorton, Dónal Leech, Roland Ludwig, Wolfgang Schuhmann, Sergey Shleev, Miguel Duarte Toscano, Muhammad Nadeem Zafar
Improved Coulombic Efficiency and Power Output of A Glucose/Oxygen Biofuel Cell Based on A Bioanode with Immobilized AmPDH and d-FAD-CtCDH

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

08:30 to 08:50
Jun Yang (China), Yongsheng Guo, Feifei Wang, Fan Zhang
Boron Based Electrolyte with Wide Electrochemical Window for Rechargeable Magnesium Batteries

08:50 to 09:10
Shahid Rasul (Japan), Masaru Miyayama, Shinya Suzuki, Shu Yamaguchi
Rechargeable Mg-ion batteries: Study of the factors governing the Mg-ion insertion/extraction in Hollandite-MnO2 electrodes

09:10 to 09:30
Roberto Torresi (Brazil), Vitor Martins
Electrochemical Behavior of Magnesium in Ionic Liquid

09:30 to 09:50
Michael Schneider (Germany), Ulrike Langklotz, Alexander Michaelis
About the relation between water content and electrochemical behavior of mixed oxide electrodes for Lithium Ion Batteries

09:50 to 10:10
Monalisa Patel (Germany), Alexandra Lex-Balducci, Shahmahmood Obeidi, Stefano Passerini, Martin Winter
Polypropylene Separator Treated with Methacrylate Based Polymer for Improved Li-ion Battery Performance

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:50
Adam H. Whitehead (Austria), Martin Harrer, Peter Pokorny, Martin Schappelwein, Markus Trampert
A Method for the Prevention of Charge Imbalance in the Vanadium Redox Flow Battery

10:50 to 11:10
Leonard Berlouis (United Kingdom), David Hall, David Hodgson, Georgios Nikiforidis
Substrates for the positive electrode reaction in the zinc-cerium hybrid redox flow battery

11:10 to 11:30
Patrick W. Ruch (Switzerland), Bruno Michel, Tobias Rapp, Thomas J. Schmidt
Studies of Power Density in Microfluidic Redox Flow Cells

11:30 to 11:50
Jean-Francois Drillet (Germany), Kemal Akca, Alexander Herter, Volkmar Schmidt
Development of a Zinc/Air Battery with a PVA Electrolyte Membrane

11:50 to 12:10
Christine Minke (Germany), Katrin Harting, Ulrich Kunz, Thomas Turek
Zinc-Air Batteries on an Industrial Scale - Process Engineering Challenges and Economic Evaluation

12:10 to 12:30
Derek Egan (United Kingdom), Richard Jones, Carlos Ponce-de-Leon, Keith Stokes, Frank Walsh, Robert Wood
The anodic behaviour of aluminium alloys and the oxygen reduction reactivity of gas diffusion electrodes for a lightweight aluminium-air battery.

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

08:30 to 09:10
Andrew M. Herring (USA), E. Bryan Coughlin, Daniel M. Knauss, Matthew W. Liberatore, Gregory A. Voth, Thomas A. Witten, Yushan Yan
Understanding Alkaline Exchange Membranes for Fuel Cell Applications

09:10 to 09:30
Lin Zhuang (China), Chen Chen, Juntao Lu, Jing Pan
Designing advanced alkaline polymer electrolytes for fuel cell applications

09:30 to 09:50
Ruichun Jiang (USA), Timothy Fuller, Craig Gittleman
Performance and Durability of Fuel Cell Membranes Based on Perfluorocyclobutane Ionomers

09:50 to 10:10
Sangaraju Shanmugam (Korea), Kriangsak Ketpang
Fabrication of High Temperature Novel Proton Conducting Membranes based on sPPO reinforced E-spun fibers for PEMFCs

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:50
Fosca Conti (Germany), Vito Di Noto, Carsten Korte, Werner Lehnert, Anne Majerus, Detlef Stolten
Spectroscopic Investigation of Acid Doped Polybenzimidazole as Electrolyte Membrane for Fuel Cells

10:50 to 11:10
Erik Kjeang (Canada), Mark Cruickshank, Steven Diprose, Freda Feng, Lida Ghassemzadeh, Marc-Antoni Goulet, Steven Holdcroft, Ramin Khorasany, Shanna Knights, Joanna Kolodziej, Mike Lauritzen, Chan Lim, Natalia Macauley, Tim Peckham, Nimal Rajapakse, Arash Tavassoli, Jeffrey To, Gary Wang, Mark Watson
Membrane Degradation in Heavy Duty Bus Fuel Cells

11:10 to 11:30
Renate Hiesgen (Germany), Kaspar Andreas Friedrich, Ines Galm, Stefan Helmly
Microscopic Analysis of Nafion by AFM - Correlation of Current with Mechanical Properties

11:30 to 11:50
Andrea Boschin (Sweden), Elisabet Ahlberg, Annick Hubin, Paolo P. Pescarmona, Xia Sheng, Ivo F. J. Vankelecom, Benny Wouters
The role of different binders on the electrochemical properties of carbon supported Pt nanoparticles

11:50 to 12:10
Jun Kawaji (Japan), Takaaki Mizukami, Shuichi Suzuki, Kenji Yamaga
Membrane degradation at cathode edges in MEA for direct methanol fuel cell

12:10 to 12:30
Edson Antonio Ticianelli (Brazil), Waldemir J. Paschoalino
Investigation of the Borohydride Oxidation Reaction on La-Ni Based Hydrogen Storage Alloys

s06 - Symposium 6: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

08:30 to 09:10
Michael Eikerling (Canada)
High-Performance Catalyst Layers for PEM Fuel Cells: From Theory to Advanced Design

09:10 to 09:30
Yoshinori Suzue (Japan), Alejandro Franco, Tetsuya Mashio, Atsushi Ohma, Kazuhiko Shinohara
Modeling of the Pt/Nafion® Interface in PEMFC Catalyst Layers and Reaction Kinetics by an ab initio-based Mean Field Approach

09:30 to 09:50
Byungchan Han (Korea), Heinz Pitsch, Venkat Viswanathan
First-Principles Based Analysis of Electrocatalytic Activity of Unreconstructed Pt(100) Surface for Oxygen Reduction Reaction

09:50 to 10:10
Tetsuya Mashio (Japan), Michael Eikerling, Kourosh Malek, Atsushi Ohma, Kazuhiko Shinohara
Molecular Dynamics Study of Oxygen Adsorption on a Nafion Thin Film

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:50
Adam Weber (USA), Prodip Das
Understanding Water Management as a Function of Fuel-Cell Catalyst-Layer Thickness

10:50 to 11:10
Nicephore Bonnet (Japan), Minoru Otani, Osamu Sugino
Developments of the Effective Screening Medium Method for Modeling Reactions under Bias in the Electrochemical Double Layer from First-Principles

11:10 to 11:30
Perla Balbuena (USA), Rafael Callejas-Tovar, Julibeth Martinez de la Hoz
Surface Oxidation and Dealloying Processes in Fuel Cell Electrodes

11:30 to 11:50
Jürgen Fuhrmann (Germany), Helmut Baltruschat, Mehdi Khodayari, Hartmut Langmach, Alexander Linke, Hong Zhao
Experimental and Numerical Characterization of a Dual Thin-Layer Flow Through Cell

11:50 to 12:10
Karen Ka Wing Chan (Canada), Michael Eikerling
Modeling of Ultrathin Catalyst Layers in Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells

12:10 to 12:30
David Mitlin (Canada), Michael H. Eikerling , Chris M. B. Holt, Titichai Navessin, Liya Wang , Beniamin Zahiri , Li Zhang
Highly Corrosion Resistant Platinum - Niobium Oxide - Carbon Nanotube Electrodes for the Oxygen Reduction in PEM Fuel Cells

s07 - Symposium 7: Cathodic and Anodic Routes to Electrochemical Fabrication

08:30 to 09:10
Sachiko Ono (Japan)
Nano-Fabrication of Semiconductor Surface Using Anodic Etching, Anisotropic Chemical Etching and Anodic Oxidation

09:10 to 09:30
Salvatore Piazza (Italy), Germano Ferrara, Rosalinda Inguanta, Carmelo Sunseri
Nanostructures of Lanthanide Oxy/Hydroxides Obtained By Metal Displacement Deposition

09:30 to 09:50
Bishoy M. Morcos (Belgium), Mohammed Amira, L. H. A. Leunissen, John O Callaghan, Maaike Op de Beeck, Karen Qian, Aleksandar Radisic, Chris Van Hoof
Electrodeposition of Platinum Thin Films for Flexible Interconnects in Implantable Medical Devices

09:50 to 10:10
Liang Liu (Israel), Daniel Mandler
Electrodeposition of Binary Sol-gel Composite Films: A Method for Preparing Graded Materials

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:10
Tetsuya Osaka (Japan), Hiroki Nara
Alloy Anode System Fabricated by Electrodeposition for Lithium Secondary Batteries

11:10 to 11:30
Yaw-Chia Yang (Germany), Andriy Taranovskyy Olaf M. Magnussen
Studies of Thiolate-Induced Metal Adatom Trapping of Dimethyl disulfide on Cu(100) by In-situ Video STM

11:30 to 11:50
Serhiy Cherevko (Germany), Karl J.J. Mayrhofer, Andrea Mingers, Angel A. Topalov
Effect of Cathodic Polarization on the Electrochemistry of Gold Surfaces

11:50 to 12:10
Sébastien Devillers (Belgium), Joseph Delhalle, Quentin Lemineur, Zineb Mekhalif
Copper Electrodeposition on Nickel: Impact of Induction Heating on Morphology and Crystallinity

12:10 to 12:30
Laurent Bouffier (France), Zahra Fattah, Alexander Kuhn, Gabriel Loget, Dodzi Zigah
Single Point Deposition of Metal Clusters onto Multiscale Carbon Substrates by Bipolar Electrochemistry

s08 - Symposium 8: Electroactive Polymeric and Inorganic Materials

08:30 to 09:10
Magdalena Skompska (Poland), Mikhail Vorotyntsev
New Strategies of Synthesis of Conducting Polymer-Metal Nanoparticle Hybrid Thin Films

09:10 to 09:30
Ana Mourato (Portugal), Luisa M. Abrantes
Electrocatalytic Activity of Conducting Polymer Films modified with Gold and Palladium particles

09:30 to 09:50
Jean-Claude Moutet (France), Juan Francisco Rivera
Electrosynthesis and Electrocatalytic Activity of Noble Metal Oxide-Polymer Nanocomposite Films

09:50 to 10:10
Damian Kowalski (Germany), Patrik Schmuki
From nanowires to nanopores  synthesis of conducting polymers in self-organized TiO2 nanotubes

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:10
Daniel Mandler (Israel)
Formation, Characterization and Application of Electroactive Materials Assembled by the Langmuir-Blodgett Approach

11:10 to 11:30
Mikolaj Donten (Poland), Marianna Gniadek, Sylwia Malinowska, Zbigniew Stojek
Micro- and nanostructured composite metal-polymer materials obtained at liquid-liquid interphase

11:30 to 11:50
Dihua Wang (China), Lili Gao, Min Li, Hua Zhu
Conductive Polymer Films Growing along Oil/Water Interface under Electrochemical Polarization

11:50 to 12:10
Gunther Wittstock (Germany), Anders Hagfeldt, Kazuteru Nonomura, Ina Schmidt, Ushula Tefashe, Nikolaos Vlachopoulos
Dye Regeneration Kinetics in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Studied by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy

12:10 to 12:30
Klaus-Michael Mangold (Germany), Jürgen Schuster, Claudia Weidlich
Modified membranes with electrochemical tunable properties

s09 - Symposium 9: Corrosion Science and Engineering

08:30 to 09:10
Digby Macdonald (USA)
Some Interesting Aspects of Passivity Breakdown

09:10 to 09:30
Achim Walter Hassel (Austria)
Advanced Scanning Droplet Cells

09:30 to 09:50
Philippe Marcus (France), Toni Massoud, Vincent Maurice
Nanoscale Investigation of the Electronic Properties of Passive Films on Nickel Studied by Tunneling Spectroscopy

09:50 to 10:10
Julia Lengsfeld (Germany), Jazmin Duarte, Frank Uwe Renner
Impact of crystallization on the passive film of Fe50Cr15Mo14C15B6 amorphous steel

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:50
Arjan Mol (Netherlands), Santiago Garcia, Yaiza Gonzalez-Garcia, Tony Hughes
Local Electrochemical Evaluation of Self-Healing Anticorrosive Organic Coatings

10:50 to 11:10
Luis Frederico P. Dick (Brazil), Anderson Fraga
Development of Organic Smart Coatings on Steel with Additions of Recycled Steel Scales Containing Fe-Cr and (Fe, Cr,Ni,Mo)-Oxides

11:10 to 11:30
Carla Gouveia-Caridade (Portugal), Christopher Brett, Andreia Romeiro
Polyphenazine Films for Corrosion Protection of Copper

11:30 to 11:50
Sannakaisa Virtanen (Germany), Metehan Can Turhan
Novel Surface Treatments for Mg Alloys for Controlled Corrosion and Biocompatibility

11:50 to 12:10
Noémie Ott (Switzerland), Alessandra Beni, Christian Ludwig, Patrik Schmutz, Andrea Ulrich
Local, Time-Resolved and Element-Specific Investigations of Corrosion Processes

12:10 to 12:30
Michiel van Soestbergen (Netherlands), Olaf Adan, Bart Erich, Henk Huinink
Inhibition of pH Fronts in Corrosion Cells due to Cerium

s10 - Symposium 10: Electrochemical Process Engineering and Technology

08:30 to 08:50
Pierre Millet (France)
PEM Water Electrolysis : Status, Limitations, Potential & Perspectives

08:50 to 09:10
Richard Hanke-Rauschenbach (Germany), Boris Bensmann, Ivonne Karina Pena Arias, Kai Sundmacher
High pressure hydrogen production by means of asymmetric water electrolysis  A realistic option?

09:10 to 09:30
Maniya Aghasibeig (Canada), Ali Dolatabadi, Rolf Wuthrich
Development of Nickel-based Active Electrode Coatings by SPS and SPPS Processes for the Hydrogen Evolution Reaction

09:30 to 09:50
Sachio Yoshihara (Japan), Yoshifusa Ishikawa, Ryu Miyamoto, Daisuke Suzuki, Tomoya Suzuki
Newly Developed Electroplated Ni-W-S Alloy Cathode for Alkaline Water Electrolysi

09:50 to 10:10
Gerardine Botte (USA)
Electrochemical Technologies for the Production of Hydrogen from Alternative Sources

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 11:10
Paul Kenis (USA), Huei-Ru Jhong, Sichao Ma, Karl Sill, Michael Thorson, Devin Whipple
Electrochemical Conversion of CO2 into Value-Added Chemicals such as Formic Acid and CO

11:10 to 11:30
Tanja Vidakovic-Koch (Germany), Quynh Nga Do Thi , Ivan Ivanov, Kai Sundmacher, Miroslava Varničić
Energy Conversion in Bioelectrochemical Systems

11:30 to 11:50
Keith Scott (United Kingdom)
Recent Improvements in Alkaline Membrane Fuel Cells and Water Electrolysers

11:50 to 12:10
Geoff Kelsall (United Kingdom), Oluseye Agbede, Klaus Hellgardt
Indirect Carbon-Air Fuel Cells for Reforming Carbonaceous Fuels

12:10 to 12:30
Susanne Brosda (Greece), Saranaya Peng-Ont, Piyasan Praserthdam, Stamatis Souentie, Constantinos G. Vayenas
Reaction kinetics of the electrochemically promoted C2H4 oxidation on Pt/YSZ catalysts

s11 - Symposium 11: Intermediates and Mechanisms at a Molecular Level

08:30 to 09:10
Christian Amatore (France)
Are "Well Known" Catalytic Mechanisms So Well Known ?

09:10 to 09:30
Frederic Gloaguen (France), François Quentel, Laurena Yann
Catalysis of Proton Reduction by Binuclear Iron Complexes with Rigid and Conjugated Bridging Ligands

09:30 to 09:50
Doris Elda Grumelli (Germany), Klaus Kern, Sebastian Stepanow, Benjamin Wurster
Two Dimensional Metal-Organic Complexes on Surface as A Novel Catalytic System for Energy Conversion

09:50 to 10:10
Christian Durante (Italy), Armando Gennaro, BinBin Huang, Abdirisak Amhed Isse
Copper Electrodes: New Perspectives in Electrocatalytic Activation of Alkyl Halides

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:50
Alain Deronzier (France), Marc Bourrez, Sylvie Chardon-Noblat, Florian Molton
Selective 2H+, 2e CO2 Electroreduction Utilizing a Metal-Carbonyl Complex of Mn, a Naturally-Abundant Metal

10:50 to 11:10
Ari Lehtonen (Finland), Pia Damlin, Mikko Hänninen, Hanna Saarinen
Electrochemical characterization of vanadium-based oxidation catalysts

11:10 to 11:30
Alexey Popov (Germany), Ning Chen, Lothar Dunsch, Luis Echegoyen, Steven Stevenson
In Situ ESR Spectroelectrochemistry of Endohedral Oxide Clusterfullerene Sc4O2@C80

11:30 to 11:50
Dominique Lucas (France), Charles Devillers, Abdou Dimé
Studies on the Redox Reactivity of Porphine and its Outcomes in Porphyrin Synthesis

11:50 to 12:10
Ana Gabriela Porras-Gutiérrez (France), Bénédicte Douziech, Yves Le Mest, Jean-Noël Rebilly, Olivia Reinaud
Calix[6]arene-based supramolecular biomimetic copper systems: electrochemical activation of dioxygen and oxygenase activity.

12:10 to 12:30
Petr Zuman (USA), Eliona Kulla, Alan Liaka, Jiří Ludvík
How Does Determination of Amino Acids Work? Electroanalytical Study

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

08:30 to 09:10
Wolfgang Schmickler (Germany), Elizabeth Santos
A Model for Electrocatalytic Reactions

09:10 to 09:30
Shengli Chen (China), Junxiang Chen, Qianfan Zhang
DFT-based understanding on the hydrogen and oxygen electrode processes on Pt

09:30 to 09:50
Yvonne Pluntke (Germany), Ludwig Kibler
Enhanced hydrogen electrocatalysis at Pd monomers and dimers in Cu, Ag and Au hosts

09:50 to 10:10
Alexandr Simonov (Russia), Valerii Bukhtiyarov, Boris Moroz, Valentin Parmon, Pavel Plyusnin, Pavel Pyrjaev, Yuri Shubin
What is the Most Efficient in Promoting the Catalytic Activity of Palladium for H2 Electrooxidation: Gold, Carbon, or a Combination Thereof?

10:10 to 10:30
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:50
Ladislav Kavan (Czech Republic)
Graphene Cathode for Co-Mediated Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells: Outperforming the Electrocatalytic Activity of Pt

10:50 to 11:10
Ioannis Katsounaros (Germany), Alexander A. Auer, Udo Benedikt, P. Ulrich Biedermann, Karl J.J. Mayrhofer, Josef C. Meier, Wolfgang B. Schneider
Hydrogen Peroxide Electrochemistry on Platinum: Towards Understanding the ORR Mechanism

11:10 to 11:30
Orawan Winther-Jensen (Australia), Douglas MacFarlane, Bjorn Winther-Jensen
Photostimulated Electrocatalysis of Water Oxidation by Conjugated Polymers

11:30 to 11:50
Yan Xia Chen (China), Ming Fang Li, Ling Wen Liao, DaoFu Yuan, YongLi Zheng
Mechanism of Oxygen Electro-Reduction Reaction at Pt Electrode, Implications from pH Effects

11:50 to 12:10
Juan M. Feliu (Spain), Ana M. Gómez-Marín
Role of the surface oxides of Pt(111) as intermediates in the oxygen reduction reaction

12:10 to 12:30
Patricia Hernandez-Fernandez (Denmark), Ib Chorkendorff, David N. McCarthy, Jane H. Nielsen, Anders Nierhoff, Francisco J. Perez-Alonso, Ifan E.L. Stephens, Christian Strebel
The effect of size and Nafion on the oxygen reduction activity of mass-selected Pt nanoparticles

4 - Thursday 23 August 2012 - AM

p1 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Katharina Krischer (Germany)
Cooperative Phenomena at the Electrified Interface

s02 - Symposium 2: Electrochemistry meets Biology: Fundamental Aspects of Electrochemistry with Biological Systems

09:40 to 10:20
Alan Bond (Australia)
Enhanced Insights into the Electrochemistry of Surface Confined Metallo-Proteins and -Enzymes Using Large Amplitude Fourier Transformed AC Voltammetry

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Quynh Nga Do Thi (Germany), Kai Sundmacher, Miroslava Varničić, Tanja Vidaković-Koch
Application of Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy for Studying of Redox Enzyme Kinetics

11:00 to 11:20
Rebeca Miranda-Castro (France), Fabien Durand, Benoît Limoges, Nicolas Mano, François Mavré, Jean Michel Savéant
Electrochemical Characterization of the Mechanism of PQQ-dependent Glucose Dehydrogenase as an indispensable step for the rational design of new bioelectroanalytical methods

11:20 to 11:40
Jose Luis Olloqui-Sariego (Spain), Rafael Andreu, Juan José Calvente, Miguel Ángel De la Rosa, Antonio Díaz-Quintana, Estrella Frutos-Beltrán, Emilio Roldán
VOLTAMMETRIC STUDY OF THERMAL STABILITY OF THERMOPHILIC PLASTOCYANIN

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

10:40 to 11:00
Xing-Hua Xia (China), Hong-Yuan Chen, Hong-Li Gao, Kang Wang, Jing-Juan Xu
Nanochannels array based devices for bioanalysis

11:00 to 11:20
Fernando Cortes Salazar (Switzerland), Siham Beggah, Hubert H. Girault, Jan R. van der Meer
Electrochemical Read-Out Of Cell Based Biochip Sensors For As(III) Monitoring In Tap Water

11:20 to 11:40
Jay Wadhawan (United Kingdom)
Energy, Fouling, Wound-Infection and Sex: Identifying the Rôle of Biohydrodynamics

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

10:40 to 11:00
Stefan A. Freunberger (United Kingdom), Peter G. Bruce, Yuhui Chen, Volker Engels, Olivier Fontaine, Chunmei Li, Muhammed M. OttakamThotiyl, Zhangquan Peng
Reactions in the Non-aqueous Li-O2 Battery

11:00 to 11:20
Julien Demeaux (France), Magaly Caravanier, Hervé Galiano, Daniel Lemordant, Bénédicte Montigny
Cycling Ability of Alkylcarbonate-based Electrolytes in Li/Li4Ti5O12 & Li/LiNi0.4Mn1.6O4 Lithium Batteries and Li4Ti5O12/Li4Ti5O12 & LiNi0.4Mn1.6O4/LiNi0.4Mn1.6O4 Symmetric Cells

11:20 to 11:40
Kuan-Zong Fung (Taiwan), Kai-Yun Yang, Chi-Yang Liu, Chung-Ta Ni, Chih-Ying Shen
Structure and Composition Dependence on Stability of Li Solid Electrolytes against Metallic Li

s04b - Symposium 4b: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

09:40 to 10:20
George Z. Chen (United Kingdom)
Redox Deposition of Transition Metal Oxides on Nanostructured Carbons for Supercapacitors

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Andreas Heather (Canada), Alicia Oickle
Carbon Oxidation in Aqueous-electrolyte Electrochemical Capacitors

11:00 to 11:20
Volker Presser (USA), Bruce Dunn, Yury Gogotsi, Maria Lukatskaya, Emilie Perre
Pseudocapacitive Behavior of Hierarchical Porous Carbide-Derived Carbon with Integrated Niobium Pentoxide Nanoparticles

11:20 to 11:40
Kenneth Ozoemena (South Africa), Charl Jafta, Joel Lekitima, Mkhulu Mathe
Tuning Metallophthalocyanines and Electrolytic Manganese Oxide for Application in Asymmetric Electrochemical Capacitors

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

10:40 to 11:20
Claude Lamy (France), Stčve Baranton, Christophe Coutanceau
The Direct Use of Bio-ethanol in a DEFC vs. its Thermo-chemical Conversion to Hydrogen to Feed a PEMFC

11:20 to 11:40
Iori Shimada (Japan), Yoshito Oshima, Junichiro Otomo
Kinetic Analysis of Ethanol Electro-oxidation Using Proton-Conducting Intermediate Temperature Fuel Cells

s06 - Symposium 6: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

09:40 to 10:00
Andrei Kulikovsky (Germany)
Polarization curves, impedance spectra and fuel cell design

10:00 to 10:20
Gaël Maranzana (France), Sophie Didierjean, Jerome Dillet, Olivier Lottin, Julia Mainka
Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy of PEMFC: is the low frequency resistance equal to the slope of the polarization curve?

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Dieter Froning (Germany), Jan Brinkmann, Werner Lehnert, Uwe Reimer, Detlef Stolten
3D analysis, modeling and simulation of transport processes in fibrous microstructures, using the Lattice Boltzmann method

11:00 to 11:20
Abhishek Nanjundappa (Canada), David Harvey, Erik Kjeang, Alireza Sadeghi alavijeh
Characterization of Micro-Porous Layer: Experimental images to Multiscale Multiphysics Modelling

11:20 to 11:40
Luiz Fernando Lopes Oliveira (France), Alejandro A. Franco, Christian Jallut
Multiscale Modeling Study of the Electrochemical and Transport Mechanisms in PEM Water Electrolyzers.

s07 - Symposium 7: Cathodic and Anodic Routes to Electrochemical Fabrication

09:40 to 10:00
Gero Frisch (United Kingdom), Andrew Abbott, Jennifer Hartley
The Elusive Link Between Redox Behaviour and Speciation in Ionometallurgy

10:00 to 10:20
Tristan Simons (Australia), Maria Forsyth, Patrick Howlett, Douglas MacFarlane, Angel Torriero
High current density, efficient cycling of Zn2+ in 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium dicyanamide ionic liquid: The effect of Zn2+ salt and water concentration.

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Dongping Zhan (China), Lianhuan Han, Jingchun Jia, Dezhi Yang, Jie Zhang
Electrochemical Microfabrication

11:00 to 11:20
Alison Downard (New Zealand), Maan Alkaisi, Andrew Gross, Volker Nock, Matthew Polson
Surface Grafting at the Interface of Flowing Streams: in situ Generation of Aryldiazonium Ions inside Microchannels

11:20 to 11:40
Damien Quinton (South Africa), Fethi Bedioui, Sophie Griveau, Tebello Nyokong
Surface Patterning using the Scanning Electrochemical Microscope to Locally Trigger a  Click Chemistry Reaction

s08 - Symposium 8: Electroactive Polymeric and Inorganic Materials

09:40 to 10:20
Tom Lindfors (Finland), Robert Gyurcsanyi, Leo Harju, Ari Ivaska, Anna Osterholm, Fredrik Sundfors
Application of Electrically Conducting Polymers in Ion-Selective Electrodes

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Arkady Karyakin (Russia), Elena Karyakina
Advanced electrocatalysts for hydrogen peroxide reduction based on nano-scaled arrays and films of transition metal hexacyanoferrates

11:00 to 11:20
Susana Cordoba de Torresi (Brazil), Vinicius Gonçales, Denis Limache, Elaine Pavini
Synthesis and characterization of inorganic/organic hybrid matrix for H2O2 detection in medium containing Na+.

11:20 to 11:40
Vessela Tsakova (Bulgaria), Andreas Bund, Svetlozar Ivanov, Vladimir Lyutov
Synthetic Approaches for the Formation of Pd Nanoparticles - Polyaniline Composite Layers. Electroactivity for Hydrazine Oxidation and Hydrogen Peroxide Reduction

s09 - Symposium 9: Corrosion Science and Engineering

09:40 to 10:20
Hamilton, Neil McMurray (United Kingdom), Geraint Williams
Atmospheric Corrosion of Magnesium - Containing Galvanized Steel Initiated by Acetic Acid

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Stefan Evers (Germany), Michael Rohwerder, Ceylan Senöz
Investigation of the Interaction Between H2 and Trap Sites in Duplex Steel by Scanning Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy

11:00 to 11:20
Vincent Vignal (France)
Role of Plastic Deformation on the Passivity and Micro-Electrochemical Behaviour of Ti-6Al-4V in the Ringer s Solution

11:20 to 11:40
Claudius A. Laska (Germany), Joost De Strycker, Sebastian O. Klemm, Myriam Madani, Karl J. J. Mayrhofer
Effect of chloride and carbonate on zinc corrosion investigated by a scanning flow cell system with dynamic electrolyte change

s11 - Symposium 11: Intermediates and Mechanisms at a Molecular Level

09:40 to 10:20
R Daniel Little (USA)
Aspects of Mediated Electron Transfer

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Armando Gennaro (Italy), Nicola Bortolamei, Abdirisak A. Isse, Andrew J.D. Magenau, Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization under Electrochemical Generation of the Active Catalyst

11:00 to 11:20
Christophe Bucher (France), Adriana Iordache, Anne Milet, Mircea Oltean, Marius Retegan, Eric Saint-Aman
Electron-Triggered Molecular Motions Involving pi-Radicals: Towards Redox Responsive Molecular Tools

11:20 to 11:40
Patrizia Romana Mussini (Italy), Clara Baldoli, Alberto Bossi, Emanuela Licandro, Elena Longhi, Stefano Maiorana, Lucia Viglianti
Electrochemistry of push-pull, metal-free benzodithiophene-containing organic dyes for Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

09:40 to 10:00
Fernanda Juarez (Germany), Andres Ruderman, Elizabeth Santos, Wolfgang Schmickler, German Soldano
A new model for the Hydrogen Evolution Reaction on Silver electrodes

10:00 to 10:20
Donato Fantauzzi (Germany), Aleix Comas-Vives, Timo Jacob
Theoretical investigation on the initial stages of the nucleation and growth of Pt nano-islands on oxidized kink sites of a n-type H:Si(111) surface

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Stephen Price (United Kingdom), Laura Calvillo, Prabalini Kannan, Jenny Rhodes, Andrea Russell, Jonathon Speed
Exploring the First Steps in Core Shell Electrocatalyst Preparation: In Situ Characterization of Cu and Pd shells on Supported Au Nanoparticles

11:00 to 11:20
Aicheng Chen (Canada), Shuai Chen, Monika Malig, Sapanbir Thind, Min Tian, Guosheng Wu
Modification and Electrochemical Study of Titanium Dioxide Nanotube Arrays

11:20 to 11:40
Edgar Völker (United Kingdom), Ernesto J. Calvo, Timo Jacob, David J. Schiffrin, Federico J. Williams
O2 induced Cu surface segregation in Au-Cu alloys

4 - Thursday 23 August 2012 - PM

s02 - Symposium 2: Electrochemistry meets Biology: Fundamental Aspects of Electrochemistry with Biological Systems

14:20 to 15:00
Emil Paleček (Czech Republic), Martin Bartosik, Hana Eernocka, Veronika Ostatna, Mojmir Trefulka
Electrochemistry of nucleic acids and proteins. New tools for genomics and biomedicine

15:00 to 15:20
Ana Maria Oliveira-Brett (Portugal)
Direct Electrochemical Oxidation of Peptide Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase A (MsrA)

15:20 to 15:40
Manuela Rueda (Spain), Julia Alvarez, Francisco Prieto, Antonio Rodes, Manuela Rueda
Electrochemical and in- situ FTIR Spectroscopy Investigations of Adenine and Thymine Coadsorption on Au(111) and thin-film Gold Electrodes

15:40 to 16:00
François Mavré (France), Lylian Challier, Claire Fave, Benoit Limoges, Damien Marchal, Julie Moreau, Vincent Noel, Bernd Schöllhorn
Aptamers as chiral receptors for enantioselective electrochemical sensors.

16:00 to 16:20
Devin Daems (Belgium), Luc J. Nagels, Guy Van Camp
An Aptamer-based Potentiometric Sensor for Dopamine

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Petr Skladal (Czech Republic), David Kovar, Jan Pribyl, Eva Svabenska, Jiri Zeravik
Electrochemical Immunosensors for Detection of Bioagents in Aerosols

17:00 to 17:20
Severino Carlos Oliveira (Portugal), Ana Maria Oliveira-Brett, Inęs Santarino
Electrochemical Oxidation Mechanism of the Anticancer Antibody Rituximab

17:20 to 17:40
Joanna Juhaniewicz (Poland), Jacek Lipkowski, Slawomir Sek
Studies on Interactions of Melittin with Model Lipid Membranes

17:40 to 18:00
Pawel Krysinski (Poland), Dorota Nieciecka
Partitioning of anthracyclines into biomimetic layers: Electrochemical and spectroscopic studies

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

14:20 to 14:40
Ulla Wollenberger (Germany), Yilmaz Aksu, Matthias Driess, Anna Fischer, Stefano Frasca, Armadine Guiet, Silke Leimkühler
Biosensors Comprising Enzymes Coupled to Conductive 3-D Nanostructures

14:40 to 15:00
Agnieszka Wieckowska (Poland)
Electrodes Modified with Layered Gold Nanoparticles and Enzyme  Laccase for the Detection of Small Molecules.

15:00 to 15:20
Guobao Xu (China), Shuang Han, Lianzhe Hu, Saima Parveen, Ye Tian
Electrochemical Detection of Hydrogen Peroxide as well as Related Enzymes and Substrates Based on Selective Hydrogen Peroxide-Mediated Boronate Deprotection

15:20 to 15:40
Nicolas Plumeré (Germany), Jan Clausmeyer, Thomas Happe, Jörg Henig, Bernhard Neuhaus, Wolfgang Schuhmann, Martin Winkler
Redox-Active Dendrimers for Specific Binding and Electronic Contacting of Redox Proteins.

15:40 to 16:00
Raphael Kiran (France), Philippe Bergonzo, Pascal Mailley, Emmanuel Scorsone
Boron Doped Diamond Ultra-microelectrode: Fabrication, Characterization and Applications

16:00 to 16:20
Ana S. Viana (Portugal), Luisa M. Abrantes, Inęs Almeida, Gang Jin, Ana I. Matos, Yu Niu
New gold biosensor interfaces with ability to reduce non-specific adsorption

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Jacek Lipkowski (Canada), Christa L. Brosseau, Mansoor Vezvaie
SERS studies of a biomimetic membrane supported at a nanocavities patterned Ag

17:00 to 17:20
Stefanie Grützke (Germany), Magdalena Gebala, Wolfgang Schuhmann
Detection of DNA intercalation at nanostructured surfaces combining electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) and the surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS)

17:20 to 17:40
Xochitl Dominguez Benetton (Belgium), Yolanda Alvarez Gallego, Deepak Pant, Surajbahn Sevda, Karolien Vanbroekhoven
Progress and perspectives on the utilization and analysis of electrochemical impedance spectroscopy for the study of microbial electrochemical systems

17:40 to 18:00
Roman Sheparovych (Germany), Martin Grininger, Björn Heidel, Gilbert Nöll, Holger Schönherr, Sabine Wenderhold-Reeb
AFM Studies of Binding Affinity of the Dodecin Holocomplex with Redox-Active Flavin Ligands

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

14:20 to 14:40
Petr Krtil (Czech Republic), Idalia Bilecka, Tanja Kallio, Markus Niederberger, Elina Pohjalainen, Petrykin Valery
Cycleability of the Doped LiFePO4 Based Olivine Electrodes - an in situ X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Study

14:40 to 15:00
Nina Kosova (Russia), Evgeniya Devyatkina, Artem Markov, Ivo Zizak
LiFePO4-Li3V2(PO4)3 Composite Cathode Nanomaterials Synthesized via Mechanochemical Route

15:00 to 15:20
Tetsuro Kobayashi (Japan), Yasuhito Kondo, Yoshio Ukyo
Extensive Study on the Redox Mechanism of Nickel Hydroxide; Participation of K, Li or Cs ions in the Oxidation of beta-type Nickel Hydroxide

15:20 to 15:40
Won-Sub Yoon (Korea), Seungdon Choi, Kyung Yoon Chung, Donghyuk Jang, Hyunchul Kim, Kyung-Wan Nam, Xiao-Qing Yang, Jeongbae Yoon
The Kinetic Effect on Structural Behavior of Mixed Cathode Materials Studied by Time-Resolved X-ray Diffraction Technique

15:40 to 16:00
Yu Ren (China), A. Rob Armstrong, Peter Bruce, Clare Grey, Zheng Liu, Fr¨¦d¨¦rique Pourpoint
Nanoparticulate TiO2(B): an anode for Li-ion batteries

16:00 to 16:20
Laurence Hardwick (United Kingdom), Peter Bruce, Sergio Brutti, Valentina Gentili, Yu Ren
Understanding nano-ionics: lithium insertion into TiO2

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Magali Gauthier (France), Julien Danet, Dominique Guyomard, Bernard Lestriez, Philippe Moreau, Lionel Roué
Nanoscale Composition of Si Negative Electrodes during First Delithiation

17:00 to 17:20
Stephane Bach (France), Nicolas Emery, Eddie Panabičre, Jean-Pierre Pereira-Ramos, Patrick Willmann
Li7MnN4 : a high performance anode material for Li-ion batteries

17:20 to 17:40
Morihiro Saito (Japan), Masato Hirota, Minoru Inaba, Akika Kamei, Takashi Okubo, Toshio Takenaka, Akimasa Tasaka, Tomoyuki Yamada, Chihiro Yodoya
Improvement of Negative Electrode Properties of Si Thin Flakes for Lithium ion Batteries

17:40 to 18:00
Dong-Hwa Seo (Korea)
Polymorphism and Phase Transformations of Li2FeSiO4 from First Principles

s04b - Symposium 4b: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

14:00 to 14:40
François Béguin (Poland), Qamar Abbas, Laurent Demarconnay, Krzyzstof Fic, Elzbieta Frackowiak, Qiang Gao, Krzyzstof Jurewicz, Grzegorz Lota, Encarnacion Raymundo
2 V environment friendly C/C supercapacitors in neutral aqueous media

14:40 to 15:00
Moritz Maximilian Hantel (Switzerland), Tommy Kaspar, Rüdiger Kötz, Reinhard Nesper, Alexander Wokaun
Partially reduced graphite oxide as electrode material for supercapacitors and Li-capacitors

15:00 to 15:20
Andrea Balducci (Germany), Adrian Brandt, Philipp Isken, Alexandra Lex-Balducci
Adiponitrile-based electrochemical double layer capacitors

15:20 to 15:40
Masashi Ishikawa (Japan), Yuka Murakumo, Masaki Yamagata, Shigeaki Yamazaki
Capacitance Enhancement by Interfacial Approaches

15:40 to 16:00
Vanesa Ruiz (Spain), Omar Ayyad, Pedro Gomez-Romero, Jullieth Suarez-Guevara
Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials for Supercapacitors

16:00 to 16:20
Benjamin Gray (United Kingdom), Andrew Hector, John Owen
Inverse opal MN films for charge storage applications

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Enn Lust (Estonia), Jaanus Eskusson, Alar Jänes, Heisi Kurig, Ann Laheäär, Rasmus Palm, Indrek Tallo, Thomas Thomberg, Kerli Tőnurist
Electrolyte Solutions and Room Temperature Ionic Liquids for Electrical Double Layer Capacitors

17:00 to 17:20
Dominic Rochefort (Canada), Daniel Bélanger, Carlos Castro Ruiz, Wenmu Li
Ionic Liquid Electrolytes in MnO2 Electrochemical Capacitors: Protic or Aprotic?

17:20 to 17:40
Susana Vaquero (Spain), Marc Arlen Anderson, Rebeca Marcilla, Jesus Palma
Role of textural properties and surface functionalities of carbons in the performance of EDLCs

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

14:20 to 14:40
Frederic Maillard (France), Johan André, Marian Chatenet, Laetitia Dubau, Julien Durst, Elisabeth Rossinot
Durability of bimetallic alloys in PEMCs: advances and controversies

14:40 to 15:00
Julien Durst (France), Marian Chatenet, Frédéric Maillard
Effect of Cations on Fuel-Cell Related Reactions in Acidic Media

15:00 to 15:20
Sofia Divane (Greece), Andreas Gousev, Alexandros Katsaounis, Eftichia Martino, Constantinos G. Vayenas
Triode operation of CO poisoned PEM fuel cells

15:20 to 15:40
Jinsu Ha (Korea), Kyoung H. Choi, Suk-Gi Hong, Yoon H. Lee, Chanho Pak, Jung O. Park
Effect of Humidity on Durability of High Temperature PEMFC Anode Catalyst

15:40 to 16:00
Laetitia Dubau (France), Luis Castanheira, Frédéric Maillard, Zuzhen Zhao
Evidences of Pt crystallite migration on high surface area carbon supports in the presence of reducing molecules

16:00 to 16:20
Nicolas Alonso-Vante (France), Aldo Gago, Jiwei M
Orientation, CO2 bubble effect, stability and long-term cycling of a membraneless micro fuel cell

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Elena Baranova (Canada), Anis Allagui, Spyridon Ntais, Mohamed Oudah
Ammonia electro-oxidation on nano-sized Pt−Ir and Ni prepared by modified polyol template technique

17:00 to 17:20
Laura Calvillo (United Kingdom), Andrea E. Russell
Performance and Stability of Pt-Sn/C and Pt@Sn/C Catalysts for DAFCs

17:20 to 17:40
Keegan Caldwell (USA), Sebastian Kaserer, David Ramaker, Christina Roth
XAS Investigations on Phosphate Poisoning in HT-PEM Fuel Cells

17:40 to 18:00
Katrin Kortsdottir (Sweden), Carlota Domínguez Fernández, Rakel Wreland Lindström
CO2 poisoning in the reformate PEM fuel cell? Influence of operation conditions on adsorption on Pt and PtRu catalyst

s05b - Symposium 5b: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

14:20 to 14:40
Tatsuhiro Okada (Japan)
Non-precious Cathode Catalysts for Fuel Cells based on Organic Metal Complexes with Concerted Functions

14:40 to 15:00
Jianguo Liu (China)
Preparation and Electrochemical Performance of Nitrogen-doped Graphene for Fuel Cells

15:00 to 15:20
Steven E.F. Kleijn (Netherlands), Marc Koper, Beatriz Serrano Bou, Alex Yanson
Landing behavior of individually detected nanoparticles

15:20 to 15:40
Shahid Iqbal (Germany), Helmut Baltruschat
Electro-deposition of Se on Rh(111) and its in situ STM studies

15:40 to 16:00
Bing Joe Hwang (Taiwan), Hong-Lung Chou, Van Thi Thanh Ho, Chun-Jern Pan, John Rick, Wei-Nein Su
Cocatalytic Functionality from Strong Metal Support Interactions between Pt and Novel TixM1-xO2 Supports

16:00 to 16:20
David Ramaker (USA), Keegan Caldwell, Qingying Jia, Sanjeev Mukerjee, Joseph Ziegelbauer
Investigations on High Activity De-alloyed Pt3Co Cathodic Catalysts using XAS

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Christophe Coutanceau (France), Stčve Baranton
Synthesis and evaluation of Ni1-xCox/C catalysts for the generation of clean hydrogen in an alkaline electrolysis cell

17:00 to 17:20
Sang Hoon Joo (Korea), Jae Yeong Cheon, Hoi Ri Moon
Transition Metal-Doped Ordered Mesoporous Carbons as Pt-Free Electrocatalysts for Oxygen Reduction Reactions

17:20 to 17:40
Arnau Verdaguer-Casadevall (Denmark), Ib Chorkendorff, Sřren Dahl, Patricia Hernandez-Fernandez, Ifan Stephens
Does Ammonia Poison Pt in Low Temperature Fuel Cells?

s06 - Symposium 6: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

14:20 to 15:00
Peter Notten (Netherlands), Dmitry Danilov, Alexander Ledovskikh
From battery modeling to battery management

15:00 to 15:20
Bernard Lestriez (France), Jean-Claude Badot, Olivier Dubrunfaut, Dominique Guyomard, Stéphane Levasseur, Kalid Seid
Multiscale electronic transport mechanism and true conductivities in amorphous carbon-LiFePO4 nanocomposites

15:20 to 15:40
Tommy Zavalis (Sweden), Mĺrten Behm, Maria Kjell, Matilda Klett, Göran Lindbergh
Aging in Lithium-Ion Batteries: Experimental and Modeling Investigation

15:40 to 16:00
Timo Danner (Germany), Wolfgang Bessler, Birger Horstmann, Norbert Wagner
Modeling of Transport Processes in the Cathode of Aqueous Lithium-Oxygen Batteries

16:00 to 16:20
Mikael Cugnet (France), Issam Baghdadi, Marion Perrin
Multiphysical model of a cylindrical Li-ion LFP cell

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Marie-Liesse Doublet (France), Anne-Laure Dalverny, Jean-Sébastien Filhol
Interface Electrochemistry in Conversion Materials for Li-Ion Batteries

17:00 to 17:20
Denis Kramer (United Kingdom), Tim Albrecht, Nigel Brandon, Anthony Kucernak
Miscibility of nano-particulate Pt-Au from First Principles

17:20 to 17:40
Jochen Rohrer (Germany), Karsten Albe
Lithiation of Si embedded in SiC(N,O) - structure, energetics and kinetics from first principles

17:40 to 18:00
Arnulf Latz (Germany), Jochen Zausch
Thermodynamically derived model and simulation of intercalation for a microscopic transport model of Li-ion batteries

s08 - Symposium 8: Electroactive Polymeric and Inorganic Materials

14:20 to 14:40
Christopher Brett (Portugal), Madalina M. Barsan, Ricardo Carvalho, M. Emilia Ghica, Carla Gouveia-Caridade
Electroactive Polymer/Carbon Nanotube Modified Electrodes for Application in Sensors and Biosensors

14:40 to 15:00
Maija Blomquist (Finland), Johan Bobacka, Ari Ivaska, Kalle Levon
Electrochemical Characterization of Functionalized Polyaniline for Biosensor Applications

15:00 to 15:20
Krzysztof R. Noworyta (Poland), Francis DSouza, Wlodzimierz Kutner, Channa A. Wijesinghe
Polymer Recognition Films of Zinc Porphyrin Derivatives for Determination of Selected Alkaloids

15:20 to 15:40
Nada Atta (Egypt), Ekram El-Ads, Ahmed Galal
Electrochemistry of some neurotransmitters at organized self-assembled molecules of amino acids and surfactants over gold-nanoparticles and conducting polymer surfaces

15:40 to 16:00
Priyanka Priyanka (India)
Enhancement Of Sensitivity Of Conductometric Ammonia Sensor Using TiO2 In PANI

16:00 to 16:20
Jorge Seminario (USA)
Molecular Materials for Sensing and Electronics

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Andrei Aleshin (Russia)
Electroactive composites containing semiconducting polymers and inorganic nanoparticles for organic electronics applications

17:20 to 17:40
Richard McCreery (Canada), Rajesh Kumar, Nikola Pekas, Rajesh Pillai, Lian Shoute
Solid-State Spectroelectrochemistry of Redox-based Molecular Memory Devices

17:40 to 18:00
Francesco Di Franco (Italy), Claudio Calě, Francesco Di Quarto, Roberto Macaluso, Mauro Mosca, Monica Santamaria
Photoelectrochemical Polymerization of 3-4 Ethylene dioxythiophene on High k Niobium-Tantalum Mixed Oxides

s09 - Symposium 9: Corrosion Science and Engineering

14:20 to 14:40
Christine Blanc (France)
Development of new tools and application of local characterization techniques to study the intergranular corrosion mechanisms of aluminium alloys

14:40 to 15:00
Shinji Fujimoto (Japan), Whee-Sung Kim, Yoshiki Mikami, Masahito Mochizuki, Yuya Morita, Takashi Ogawa, Hiroaki Tsuchiya
Micro Crystallographical Characterization of Intergranular Stress Corrosion Cracking of Alloy600 in Simulated Primary Water Environment of Pressurized Water Reactor

15:00 to 15:20
Bernard Tribollet (France), Sameer Joma, Mamié Sancy, Eliane Sutter, Mai Tran
Corrosion of AA2024 in Confined Medium

15:20 to 15:40
Nadine Pebere (France), Wolfgang Prieto, Bernard Tribollet, Vincent Vivier
Electrochemical behaviour of 2024 and 7075 aluminium alloys in a neutral sodium sulphate solution

15:40 to 16:00
Vincent Proton (France), Joël Alexis, Eric Andrieu, Christine Blanc, Jérôme Delfosse, Loďc Lacroix, Grégory Odemer
Corrosion behavior of a weld nugget in an Al-Li 2050 friction stir weld

16:00 to 16:20
Halina Krawiec (Poland), Iwona Kot, Janusz Lelito
The use of Electrochemical Microcell Technique to study the corrosion resistance of AZ91as-cast magnesium alloy at the microscale

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Mark Orazem (USA), Chao Liu (Gilbert), Alok Shankar
Application of Mathematical Models for Evaluating Cathodic Protection Strategies for Complex Structures

17:00 to 17:20
Kazuhiro Suga (Japan), Ryoma Arimura, Masanori Kikuchi, Koichi Minagawa, Taro Moteki
Corrosion Prediction Based on Fluid Dynamic Properties

17:20 to 17:40
Ehsan Fallahmohammadi (Italy), Fabio Bolzoni, Gabriele Fumagalli, Luciano Lazzari, Giorgio Re
Study on hydrogen permeation in pipeline steels

17:40 to 18:00
Pauline Pearson (Australia), Aaron Cottrell, Ashleigh Cousins, Bradley Duncombe, Paul Feron, Tony Hollenkamp, Sanger Huang, Erik Meuleman
Electrochemical Investigation of Corrosion in CO2 Capture Plants  Influence of Amines

s11 - Symposium 11: Intermediates and Mechanisms at a Molecular Level

14:20 to 14:40
Philippe Hapiot (France), Corinne Lagrost, Alina Latus, Jean-Marc Noel, Elena Volanschi
Unexpected OH radical production during electrocatalysis of oxygen reduction on platinum surface.

14:40 to 15:00
Valentina Bonometti (Italy), Tiziana Benincori, Włodzimierz Kutner, Patrizia Mussini, Krzysztof Noworyta, Simona Rizzo, Francesco Sannicolň
Inherent Chirality in Electrochemically Active Molecular Materials: Strategy and Panoramic Overview

15:00 to 15:20
Ludmila Simková (Czech Republic)
In situ Spectroelectrochemical Study of 2,2-Dinitroethene-1,1-diamine (FOX-7) in Aprotic Solvents

15:20 to 15:40
Abdirisak Ahmed Isse (Italy), Nicola Bortolamei, Armando Gennaro
Mechanism of Activation of Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization

15:40 to 16:00
Romana Sokolova (Czech Republic), Ilaria Degano, Sarka Ramesova
The Oxidation Mechanism of Bioflavonoids

16:00 to 16:20
Koji Nakabayashi (Japan), Toshio Fuchigami
Study on the preparation of EDOT monomer nano-emulsion using tandem acoustic emulsification and its application to template electrochemical polymerization

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Bernd Speiser (Germany), Janina Janisch, Rebekka Klinkhammer, Adrian Ruff
Separation of Two One-Electron Transfer Redox Couples in Symmetrical Bisferrocenes

17:00 to 17:20
Fabricia Ferreira (Brazil), Ana Jersia Araujo, Bruno Cavalcanti, Leticia Costa-Lotufo, Sabrina Ferreira, Vitor Ferreira, Marilia Goulart, Raquel Montenegro, Claudia Pessoa, Camila Vasconcelos, Fabiane de Abreu
Cytotoxic activities of quinones and electrochemical evaluation of their β-cyclodextrin complexation and oxygen reactivity

17:20 to 17:40
James Y. Becker (Israel)
A Novel Anodic Synthesis of Disilylethanes

17:40 to 18:00
Carlos Frontana (Mexico), Hector Javier Cuevas-Fernández, Didier Omar Fernández-González, Ana Isabel Pérez-Jiménez
Intra e intermolecular hydrogen bonding in anthraquinones: voltammetric and theoretical study

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

14:20 to 14:40
Stephen Mailu (South Africa), Priscilla Baker
Facile Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Pd-Au-Ag Nanoclusters and their Application as Electro-catalysts for Ammonia Oxidation

14:40 to 15:00
Gary Attard (United Kingdom), Mujib Ahmed, Jonathan Sharman, Edward Wright
The Electrochemical Behaviour of Model Nafion® Thin Films Adsorbed on Pt{hkl} and Pd/Pt{hkl}

15:00 to 15:20
Christopher Lucas (United Kingdom)
Structure-Function Relationships in Model Electrocatalyst Materials

15:20 to 15:40
Daniel Scherson (USA), Adriel Jacob Jebaraj, Denis Martins de Godoi, Imre Treufeld, Jing Xu
On-line Electrochemical Mass Spectrometry under Forced Convection

15:40 to 16:00
Alex Yanson (Netherlands)
Controlling the shape and composition of the catalytic nanoparticles prepared by cathodic corrosion  a clean, versatile, facile and a fundamentally different method.

16:00 to 16:20
Daniel Abbott (Czech Republic), Petr Krtil, Sanjeev Mukerjee, Valery Petrykin
Bi-functional Catalysts for Oxygen Electrocatalysis Based on Doped RuO2  the Relationship Between Local Structure and Selectivity

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Ludwig Kibler (Germany), Fabian Hartl, Johannes Hermann
Electrochemical Study of Formic Acid on Au(111): The Role of Formate as Adsorbed Intermediate

17:00 to 17:20
Masatoshi Osawa (Japan), Angel Cuesta, Jiyong Joo, Marc Koper, Taro Uchida
Electrocatalytic Oxidation of Formate Ion on Pt: A Combined Electrochemical and SEIRAS Study

17:20 to 17:40
Ana Sofia Varela (Denmark), Lone Bech, Alexander S. Bodarenko, Federico Calle-Vallejo, Ib Chorkendorff, Mohammadreza Karamad, Francisco J. Perez-Alonso, Jan Rossmeisl, Ifan E.L. Stephens
Tuning the electrocatalytic activity of Pt(111) with submonolayer quantities of Cu

17:40 to 18:00
Nebojsa Marinkovic (USA), Radoslav Adzic, Meng Li, Kotaro Sasaki
In situ Characterization of Ternary Pt-Rh-SnO2/C Catalysts for Ethanol Electrooxidation to CO2

5 - Friday 24 August 2012 - AM

p1 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Mark E. Meyerhoff (USA)
Electrochemical Sensors in Medicine: Meeting Needs for the 21st Century

s02 - Symposium 2: Electrochemistry meets Biology: Fundamental Aspects of Electrochemistry with Biological Systems

09:40 to 10:20
Lars Jeuken (United Kingdom), Julea Butt, Nikolaos Daskalakis, Sophie Marritt, Duncan McMillan, Sophie Weiss
Membrane-modified electrodes to study quinone-converting enzymes

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Sarah Horswell (United Kingdom), Elena Madrid
Electrochemical and Spectroscopic Studies of Phospholipid Layers Supported on Au(111) Surfaces

11:00 to 11:20
Carole Baffert (France), Herve Bottin, Thomas Lautier, Christophe Leger, Isabelle Meynial-Salles, Philippe Soucaille, Kateryna Sybirna
Covalent attachment of FeFe hydrogenase to graphite electrode and studies of the catalytic cycle

11:20 to 11:40
Woonsup Shin (Korea)
Toward Lowering Overvoltage of Electrochemical Reduction of Carbon Dioxide

11:40 to 12:00
Olaf Rüdiger (Germany), Antonio De Lacey, Peter Hildebrandt, Wolfgang Lubitz, Diego Millo, Ingo Zebger
Spectroelectrochemical Study of the Irreversible Damage of Oxygen Sensitive Hydrogenases Caused by O2

12:00 to 12:20
Dirk Holtmann (Germany), Svenja Kochius, Thomas Krieg, Claudia Ley, Anders O Magnusson, Jens Schrader, Frank Walter Ströhle, Sevil Zengin Cekic
Electro-enzymatic processes

s03 - Symposium 3: Advanced Materials Design for Bioelectrochemical Applications: from Biosensors to Biofuel Cells

10:40 to 11:00
Serban Peteu (Romania), Mekki Bayachou, Tiyash Bose, Rabah Boukherroub, Raluca Oprea, Serban Peteu, Sabine Szunerits
Recent Advances in Peroxynitrite Detection

11:00 to 11:20
Ana-Maria Chiorcea-Paquim (Portugal), Ramon Eritja, Ana Maria Oliveira-Brett, Paulina Viegas Festas Santos
Atomic force microscopy and voltammetric characterisation of quadruplex formation in guanine-containing oligodeoxynucleotides

11:20 to 11:40
Emma Wright (United Kingdom)
Covalent binding of Proteins to Electrodes via a Cysteine Residue  A Synthetic Approach

11:40 to 12:00
Anna Nowicka (Poland), Michal Bystrzejewski, Mikolaj Donten, Agata Kowalczyk, Zbigniew Stojek
Carbon-encapsulated iron nanoparticles used to generate magnetic field and to enhance substrate transport at electrode surface

s04a - Symposium 4a: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

10:40 to 11:00
Tsutomu Takamura (Japan), Shigeki Matsuda, Kyoichi Sekine
Improvement of Li Insertion Cycle-life of Thick Film of Si on Cu Substrate by Making a Si/Ag Layer by Layer Structure

11:00 to 11:20
Shulei Chou (Australia), Shi-Xue Dou, Shi-Xue Dou, Hua-Kun Liu
Li4Ti5O12 Microspheres: Fast Synthesis and Binder Effect as Anode Materials for Lithium-ion Battery

11:20 to 11:40
Vitor Martins (Brazil), Bruno Nicolau, Mauro Ribeiro, Roberto Torresi
Water Effect on Ionic Liquids Transport Properties

11:40 to 12:00
Aaron Fisher (USA), Mian Khalid, Peter Kofinas
Block Copolymer Electrolytes with Sulfur-based Ionic Liquids for Lithium Batteries

12:00 to 12:20
Andrzej Czerwinski (Poland), Szymon Obrebowski, Zbigniew Rogulski
New High-Energetic Lead-Acid Battery

s04b - Symposium 4b: Advanced Batteries and Electrochemical Capacitors

09:40 to 10:00
Kwang-Bum Kim (Korea), Kwang-Heon Kim, Seung-Beom Yoon
A Study on the Effect of Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) on the Electrochemical Properties of PEDOT/Manganese Oxide/Multiwall Carbon Nanotube Ternary Coaxial Composites for Electrochemical Capacitors

10:00 to 10:20
Magdalena Skunik (Poland), Katarzyna Grzejszczyk, Anders Hagfeldt, Leif Häggman, Pawel J. Kulesza, Nick Vlachopoulos, Lei Yang
Solar energy storage in coupled dye sensitized cell - electrochemical supercapacitor systems

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Shinichi Komaba (Japan), Masataka Tomita, Naoaki Yabuuchi
New Insight on Large Capacitance of MnO2 in Magnesium-Containing Aqueous Electrolyte for Supercapacitors

11:00 to 11:20
Claudia Ramirez-Castro (France), Laurence Athouel, Thierry Brousse, Daniel Bélanger, Olivier Crosnier, Alban Morel
Improving the Electrochemical Performance of MnO2/C Nanocomposites by Chemical Grafting

11:20 to 11:40
Elzbieta Frackowiak (Poland), Krzysztof Fic, Grzegorz Lota, Mikolaj Meller
Quinone-based Redox Active Electrolytes for Supercapacitor Application

11:40 to 12:00
Laurent Pilon (USA), Hainan Wang
Simulation of Cyclic Voltammetry for Redox Reactions Coupled with Electric Double Layers

12:00 to 12:20
Fleur Thissandier (France), Pascal Gentile, Gérard Bidan, Thierry Brousse, Emmanuel Hadji, Saďd Sadki
Silicon nanowires based electrodes for Micro-supercapacitors applications

s05a - Symposium 5a: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

10:40 to 11:00
Evelina Slavcheva (Bulgaria), Gerald Ganske, Cristian Koch, Uwe Schnakenberg
Thin Pt-Ir Films as Bi-Functional Catalysts for Chip Integrated Hydrogen Microenergy System

11:00 to 11:20
Irene Merino Jiménez (United Kingdom), Carlos Ponce de Leon, Frank Walsh
Improvement in the Fuel Efficiency of Direct Borohydride Fuel Cells due to the Presence of Surfactants

11:20 to 11:40
Ryohei Mori (Japan), Yusuke Daiko, Takahiro Funahashi, Hiroyuki Mieda, Atsushi Mineshige, Tetsuo Yazawa, Hideki Yoshioka
Fabrication of Anode Supported SOFC with Apatite-type Lanthanum Silicate Paste Films

11:40 to 12:00
Atsushi Mineshige (Japan), Yusuke Daiko, Takahiro Funahashi, Hiroyuki Mieda, Tetsuo Yazawa, Hideki Yoshioka
Optimization of chemical composition for oxyapatite-type lanthanum silicate

12:00 to 12:20
Nastaran Ranjbar Sahraie (Germany), Tobias Reier, Peter Strasser
Manganese-iron Non-precious Metal Catalysts for Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) in Alkaline and Acid

s05b - Symposium 5b: Fuel Cells: Materials, Properties, Performance and Durability

09:40 to 10:00
Jakub Jirkovsky (USA), Elisabet Ahlberg, Michael Busch, Matej Halasa, Itai Panas, Simon Romani, David Schiffrin
Kinetics of Reduction of Oxygen and Hydrogen Peroxide on Au-Pd Nanoalloys

10:00 to 10:20
Minoru Inaba (Japan), HIdeo Daimon, Yuta Ikehata, Yuki Kirihata, Etsuko Maki, Akimasa Tasaka, Tetsuro Wada
Durability Improvement of Pt(shell)-Au(core) Catalysts for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Carmen M. Rangel (Portugal), M.D. Carvalho, A. Gomes, M.E. Melo Jorge, M.I. Pereira, R.A. Silva, C.O Soares
The Electrochemical Performance of LaNiO3 Electrodes Doped with Pt-Ru Nanoparticles

11:00 to 11:20
Ivar Kruusenberg (Estonia), Arunachala Nadar Mada Kannan, Leonard Matisen, Qurat Shah, Kaido Tammeveski
Electrochemical Reduction of Oxygen on Platinum-Free Cathode Catalysts for Alkaline Membrane Fuel Cells

11:20 to 11:40
Annett Rabis (Switzerland), Emiliana Fabbri, Rüdiger Kötz, Thomas Schmidt
Doped tin oxide as support for Pt-electrocatalysts in PEFCs with improved durability

11:40 to 12:00
Vladimir Tripkovic (Denmark), Frank Abild-Pedersen, Thomas Bligaard, Isotta Cerri, Tetsuo Nagami, Jan Rossmeisl, Felix Studt
Activity and Stability of the Metal Oxide-Supported Platinum Overlayers for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction

12:00 to 12:20
Xia Sheng (Belgium), Elisabet Ahlberg, Andrea Boschin, Annick Hubin, Paolo Pescarmona, Heidi Van Parys, Ivo F. J. Vankelecom, Benny Wouters
Development of electrocatalysts for the reduction of nitrobenzene

s06 - Symposium 6: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

09:40 to 10:20
Meng Ni (China)
Electrochemical and Thermal Modeling of Solid Oxide Electrochemical Cells

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Kunal Karan (Canada)
Modeling and analysis of H2S poisoning of Ni-YSZ SOFC anodes at different length scales

11:00 to 11:20
Jochen Joos (Germany), Thomas Carraro, Moses Ender, Andreas Häffelin, Ellen Ivers-Tiffée, André Weber
3D FEM models for mixed conducting LSCF cathodes

11:20 to 11:40
J.G. Pharoah (Canada), Steven B. Beale, Duncan Gawel
Modelling of Transport and Electro-Chemical Kinetics in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Electrode Microstructures

11:40 to 12:00
Vitaliy Yurkiv (Germany), Wolfgang Bessler
Modeling of Surface Chemistry, Charge Transfer, and Transport in LSCF-Based Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Cathodes

12:00 to 12:20
Jerome Laurencin (France), Pierre Bleuet, Peter Cloetens, Gérard Delette, Heikki Suhonen, François Usseglio-Viretta, Julie Villanova
3D Reconstruction and Microstructure Characterisation of a Ni-8YSZ Electrode for use in Solid Oxide Fuel Cell or Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell: Case of the Anode Supported Cell

s08 - Symposium 8: Electroactive Polymeric and Inorganic Materials

09:40 to 10:00
Rudolf Holze (Germany), Felix Dannenberg, Ivana Sedenkova, Nora Younadam
Chemical Degradation of Polyaniline by Reaction with Fenton s Reagent  A Spectroelectrochemical Study

10:00 to 10:20
Toribio Otero (Spain), José Gabriel Martínez, Laura Valero
Artificial Muscles Exchanging Anions: Apparent Solvation Index

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Miguel A González-Fuentes (Mexico), Blanca R Díaz-Sánchez, Lindsay S Hernández-Muńoz
Radical Grafting of Carbon Surfaces with Ferrocene by Electrochemical Oxidation of Ferrocene-Carboxylate Ions

11:00 to 11:20
Dodzi Zigah (France), Laurent Bouffier, Alexander Kuhn, Chawanwit Kumsapaya, Jumras Limtrakul, Gabriel Loget, Chompunuch Warakulwit
A new method for grafting organic layers on micro-objects

11:20 to 11:40
Bjorn Winther-Jensen (Australia), Vanessa Armel, Douglas MacFarlane, Chun Ng, Orawan Winther-Jensen
Enhanced Electrochemical Reactivity on Conducting Polymer Alloys

11:40 to 12:00
Fernando Scremin (Brazil), Roberto Torresi
Electrochemical Polymerization of a New Polimerizable Ionic Liquid Based on Aniline in Protic Ionic Liquid

12:00 to 12:20
Qijin Chi (Denmark), Jens Ulstrup, Nan Zhu
Enzyme-like Electrocatalysis of Protein Size Redox Nanoparticles in Two- and three-dimensional Assemblies

s09 - Symposium 9: Corrosion Science and Engineering

09:40 to 10:00
Eleonora Bettini (Sweden)
Influence of Grain Boundary on Dissolution Behavior of Biomedical CoCrMo Alloy: in-situ Electrochemical-Optical, AFM and TEM Studies

10:00 to 10:20
Javier Izquierdo (Spain), Sergio González, Juan José Santana, Ricardo M. Souto
Scanning Microelectrochemical Characterization of the Anti-corrosion Performance of Inhibitor Films Formed by 2-Mercaptobenzimidazole on Copper

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Hercilio G. De Melo (Brazil), Vera R. Capelossi, Rocio del P. B. Hernandez, Marie-Georges Olivier, Patricia H. Suegama, Bruno M. Vasconcelos
Effect of Ce (IV) Ions in the Anticorrosion Properties of Sol-Gel Hybrid Coatings Applied on Al 2024-T3

11:00 to 11:20
Tomas Prosek (France), Andrej Nazarov, Dan Persson, Jan Stoulil, Dominique Thierry
Composition and Electrochemical Properties of Corrosion Products Formed on Zinc Coatings Alloyed with Magnesium and Aluminum in Model Atmospheric Conditions

11:20 to 11:40
Marianne Seter (Australia), Maria Forsyth, Bruce Hinton
Understanding Speciation of Rare Earth Cinnamates and their Impact on the Corrosion Inhibition Mechanism for AS1020 steel

11:40 to 12:00
Peter Keech (Canada), Jian Chen, Sridhar Ramamurthy, David Shoesmith
Development and Corrosion Testing of Cold-Spray Cu Coatings for Canadian Used Nuclear Fuel Containers

12:00 to 12:20
Annick Hubin (Belgium), Joost De Strycker , Herman Terryn, Krista Van Den Bergh
Odd Random Phase Multisine Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (ORP-EIS) applied to the corrosion study of Al-rich metallic coated steel.

s11 - Symposium 11: Intermediates and Mechanisms at a Molecular Level

09:40 to 10:20
Siegfried R. Waldvogel (Germany)
Electroorganic methods to pave the way for sustainable synthesis

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Andrey Mendkovich (Russia), Vadim Gultyai, Mikhail Mikhailov, Ludmila Mikhalchenko, Alexander Rusakov, Mikhail Syroeshkin
N-O and C-C Bond Cleavage in Anion Radicals of Aromatic Compounds

11:00 to 11:20
Tadaharu Ueda (Japan), John Boas, Alan Bond, Si-Xuan Guo, Daisuke Kaneno, Sousuke Yokoyama
Elecrochemical study on Keggin-type vanadium-centered Polyoxometalates

11:20 to 11:40
Bernd Elsler (Germany), Siegfried R. Waldvogel
Anodic phenol-arene C,C cross-coupling reactions  The important role of protic additives and substitiution patterns of substrates

11:40 to 12:00
Tsuneo Kashiwagi (Japan), Mahito Atobe, Siegfried R. Waldvogel
Anodic phenol coupling reaction using electrochemical microreactor

12:00 to 12:20
Oleksiy Klymenko (France), Christian Amatore, Alexander Oleinick, Irina Svir
New Software for Computational Electrochemistry

s13 - Symposium 13: Physical Electrochemistry: from Fundamentals to Smart Materials and New Catalysts

09:40 to 10:00
Federico Calle-Vallejo (Netherlands), Marc Koper
Beyond Scaling Relations in Theoretical Electrochemistry

10:00 to 10:20
Hebe de las Mercedes Villullas (Brazil), Nathalia Abe Santos, Denis R.M. Godoi
Electronic Effects and CO2 Production on Methanol Oxidation: A Correlation Unaffected by the Catalyst Preparation Method

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Wei-Hua Yang (China), De-Hao Chen, Hong-Hui Wang
A Novel Pt-PbOx Nanocomposite Catalyst for Electrocatalytic Oxidation of Ethylene Glycol

11:00 to 11:20
Tamio Ikeshoji (Japan)
Electrode and electrolyte interfaces and reactions: first principles molecular dynamics study

11:20 to 11:40
Hoydoo You (USA), Daniel Hennessy, Vladimir Komanicky
High CO Electrooxidation Activity on Epitaxial Bilayer Oxide Formed on Platinum Nanofacets

11:40 to 12:00
Germano Tremiliosi-Filho (Brazil), Luiz Henrique da Silva Gasparotto, Janaina Fernandes Gomes, Fernanda Batista Castelo de Paula
Glycerol Electro-Oxidation onto Pt Single Crystals in Acidic Media: The Influence of the Crystalline Surface Orientation

12:00 to 12:20
Zhi-You Zhou (China), Jian-Long Lin, Jie Ren, Shi-Gang Sun, Na Tian
In situ FTIR spectroscopic studies of electrooxidation of ethylene glycol on a Pd electrode in alkaline solution